Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2026: Year in Review

249,762 weather records were set or tied in 2026, including 173,435 temperature record highs and 32,723 record lows, and 165,041 of them still stand. The count runs to 12 October 2026 and will grow until the year ends.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 249,762 weather records were set or tied in 2026 up to 2026-10-12, including 173,435 record highs and 32,723 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 165,041 of the 249,762 records set in 2026 still stand (66.1%).
  • March 2026 had the most records: 49,574.
  • United States had the most records in 2026: 174,129, with 123,635 highs and 24,998 lows.
  • 0 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2026, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 306 extreme weather events were detected in 2026.
  • Storms in 2026: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 39 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 497.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2026
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2026
Record highs173,435
Record lows32,723

Still Standing

66.1% of the year's records
Records set in 2026 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand165,041 (66.1%)
Since beaten or tied84,721 (33.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2026 by type
Record high minimum temperature97,439
Record high maximum temperature75,996
Record daily precipitation37,006
Record low maximum temperature18,787
Record low minimum temperature13,936
Record snow depth3,319
Record daily snowfall3,279
Records set or tied in 2026 by timescale
Daily231,105
Monthly16,339
All-time2,318

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2026 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2026, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2026, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2026
MonthRecords
Jan25,334
Feb24,905
Mar49,574
Apr19,892
May23,233
Jun24,790
Jul26,439
Aug28,163
Sep20,378
Oct7,054
Nov0
Dec0

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2026
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States174,129123,63524,998
Australia17,9427,0611,999
Germany9,7428,113485
Japan7,1855,369251
Sweden5,0572,382961
Spain3,2792,83691
China2,8962,155453
Mexico2,8861,812755
Finland2,2611,464363
France2,1532,00812
India2,0801,813256
Mongolia2,0631,673373
Netherlands1,91887935
United Kingdom1,8871,70032
Norway1,764926185

The Top 10 Records of 2026

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2026
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2026-03-28WinningAustraliaAll-time precipitation328.0 mm (12.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-08-01VilsandiEstoniaAll-time precipitation131.9 mm (5.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-02-28Ceduna (Goode)AustraliaAll-time precipitation164.0 mm (6.5 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-03-09Proston Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation209.4 mm (8.2 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-07-05ToomaEstoniaAll-time precipitation113.0 mm (4.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-03-02Tyrrell DownsAustraliaMonthly precipitation107.0 mm (4.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-04-19WarenGermanyMonthly precipitation72.1 mm (2.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-08-25Port Lincoln (Woolga)AustraliaMonthly precipitation62.0 mm (2.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-09-27WatteningAustraliaMonthly precipitation55.4 mm (2.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2026-03-03Lifton Pumping STNUnited StatesMonthly precipitation33.0 mm (1.3 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

306 detected

Storms

Storms in 2026: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 39 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 497.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.