Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records by Country: Extremes, Ratios and Stations

181 countries with 42,764 long-record stations: records set in 2026, the ratio of record highs to lows and every station.

Key Facts

  • 181 countries are covered, with 42,764 stations in all.
  • 249,762 weather records were set or tied across these countries in 2026.
  • United States had the most records in 2026: 174,129.

Records Set in 2026, by Country

249,762 records
Weather records set or tied in 2026 by country
United States174,129
Australia17,942
Germany9,742
Japan7,185
Sweden5,057
Spain3,279
China2,896
Mexico2,886
Finland2,261
France2,153
India2,080
Mongolia2,063
Netherlands1,918
United Kingdom1,887
Norway1,764
Kazakhstan1,633
Russia990
Puerto Rico [United States]580
Korea, South477
Philippines468
Turkmenistan451
Thailand426
Kyrgyzstan371
Uzbekistan364
Vietnam352
Latvia320
Romania317
Federated States of Micronesia306
Tajikistan293
Ukraine282
Greenland [Denmark]268
French Polynesia257
Switzerland241
Estonia237
Turkey209
Belarus202
Czech Republic196
Marshall Islands177
Poland161
Korea, North148
Lithuania148
Indonesia135
South Africa129
Austria123
New Zealand115
Algeria109
Cayman Islands [United Kingdom]109
Ireland99
Hungary98
Mauritius95
Libya94
Paraguay89
Palau86
Morocco84
Burkina Faso78
Portugal77
Vanuatu77
Niger75
Oman66
Sri Lanka62
Bosnia and Herzegovina58
Azerbaijan55
Mozambique54
Serbia41
Syria41
Egypt40
Iceland40
Montenegro40
Benin37
American Samoa [United States]35
Israel35
Luxembourg33
Cote D'Ivoire29
Saudi Arabia29
Moldova27
Macedonia27
Italy24
Belgium23
Slovakia23
Bulgaria22
Croatia21
Slovenia21
Pakistan20
Armenia18
Cuba18
Fiji10
Iran7
Botswana6
Argentina5
Brazil5
Georgia2
United Arab Emirates0
Afghanistan0
Antigua and Barbuda0
Albania0
Angola0
Barbados0
Bangladesh0
Bahrain0
Burundi0
Bermuda [United Kingdom]0
Brunei0
Bolivia0
Bahamas, The0
Belize0
Canada0
Congo (Kinshasa)0
Central African Republic0
Congo (Brazzaville)0
Chile0
Cameroon0
Colombia0
Costa Rica0
Cape Verde0
Cyprus0
Denmark0
Dominican Republic0
Ecuador0
Eritrea0
Ethiopia0
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) [United Kingdom]0
Gabon0
Ghana0
Gibraltar [United Kingdom]0
Gambia, The0
Guinea0
Equatorial Guinea0
Greece0
Guinea-Bissau0
Guyana0
Honduras0
Iraq0
Jamaica0
Jordan0
Kenya0
Cambodia0
Kiribati0
Kuwait0
Laos0
Lebanon0
Liberia0
Lesotho0
Madagascar0
Mali0
Burma0
Macau S.A.R0
Mauritania0
Malta0
Maldives0
Malawi0
Malaysia0
Namibia0
New Caledonia [France]0
Nigeria0
Nicaragua0
Nepal0
Panama0
Peru0
Papua New Guinea0
Qatar0
Rwanda0
Solomon Islands0
Seychelles0
Sudan0
Singapore0
Sierra Leone0
Senegal0
Suriname0
El Salvador0
Swaziland0
Chad0
Togo0
Tunisia0
Trinidad and Tobago0
Tuvalu0
Tanzania0
Uganda0
Uruguay0
Venezuela0
Zambia0
Zimbabwe0

Highest Significance Records

Highest significance weather records in 2026, all countries The 1,762 highest significance station records of 2026 across the covered countries, coloured by record type.
The 1,762 highest significance station records of 2026 across the covered countries, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Highest significance weather records in 2026, all countries: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
WinningAustraliaRecord daily precipitation328.0 mm (12.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
VilsandiEstoniaRecord daily precipitation131.9 mm (5.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
Ceduna (Goode)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation164.0 mm (6.5 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
Proston Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation209.4 mm (8.2 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
ToomaEstoniaRecord daily precipitation113.0 mm (4.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
WatteningAustraliaRecord daily precipitation55.4 mm (2.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
Port Lincoln (Woolga)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation62.0 mm (2.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
Tyrrell DownsAustraliaRecord daily precipitation107.0 mm (4.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
WarenGermanyRecord daily precipitation72.1 mm (2.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
TongheChinaRecord daily precipitation279.0 mm (11.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
Lifton Pumping STNUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation33.0 mm (1.3 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
BimbowrieAustraliaRecord daily precipitation60.1 mm (2.4 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
TeterowGermanyRecord daily precipitation50.9 mm (2.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
Maizuru Reg Met HQJapanRecord daily precipitation436.0 mm (17.2 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
FukuokaJapanRecord daily precipitation555.5 mm (21.9 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
KlaipedaLithuaniaRecord daily precipitation147.7 mm (5.8 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
VilsandiEstoniaRecord daily precipitation107.5 mm (4.2 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
TajimaJapanRecord daily precipitation351.0 mm (13.8 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
WakamatsuJapanRecord daily precipitation272.5 mm (10.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
YokohamaJapanRecord daily precipitation374.0 mm (14.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
Tribune 1WUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation112.3 mm (4.4 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
Ulupalakua Rch 250United StatesRecord daily precipitation289.6 mm (11.4 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
OtaruJapanRecord daily precipitation255.5 mm (10.1 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
AjiroJapanRecord daily precipitation494.5 mm (19.5 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
Tumby Bay (Warratta Vale)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation52.4 mm (2.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
YardeaAustraliaRecord daily precipitation53.2 mm (2.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
ToyamaJapanRecord daily precipitation377.0 mm (14.8 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
TokushimaJapanRecord daily precipitation460.0 mm (18.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
TsurugaJapanRecord daily precipitation298.5 mm (11.8 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
ZilaniLatviaRecord daily precipitation91.7 mm (3.6 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
Artesia 6SUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation62.2 mm (2.4 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
Kure Reg Met HQJapanRecord daily precipitation379.5 mm (14.9 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
AppletonUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall46.2 cm (18.2 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
Centerburg 2 SEUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall38.1 cm (15.0 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
DaylesfordAustraliaRecord daily precipitation102.0 mm (4.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
Oak Park StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation270.0 mm (10.6 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
TakayamaJapanRecord daily precipitation361.5 mm (14.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
HamamatsuJapanRecord daily precipitation363.0 mm (14.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
MishimaJapanRecord daily precipitation413.0 mm (16.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
MokpoKorea, SouthRecord daily precipitation641.0 mm (25.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
SkriveriLatviaRecord daily precipitation137.3 mm (5.4 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
Courtenay 1 NWUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation171.5 mm (6.8 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
Koloa Mauka 994United StatesRecord daily precipitation190.5 mm (7.5 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
Detour VillageUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall71.1 cm (28.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
QuornAustraliaRecord daily precipitation65.0 mm (2.6 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
KobeJapanRecord daily precipitation410.0 mm (16.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
MombetsuJapanRecord daily precipitation223.0 mm (8.8 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
FukuyamaJapanRecord daily precipitation319.5 mm (12.6 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
Spas-DemenskRussiaRecord daily precipitation27.0 mm (1.1 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
SkukuzaSouth AfricaRecord daily precipitation177.0 mm (7.0 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
Nulkwyne KiamalAustraliaRecord daily precipitation92.0 mm (3.6 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
RistnaEstoniaRecord daily precipitation133.8 mm (5.3 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
YokkaichiJapanRecord daily precipitation435.0 mm (17.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
AomoriJapanRecord daily precipitation213.0 mm (8.4 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
KochiJapanRecord daily precipitation724.0 mm (28.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
RucavaLatviaRecord daily precipitation117.0 mm (4.6 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
GuadalajaraMexicoRecord daily precipitation208.3 mm (8.2 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
BuzauRomaniaRecord daily precipitation53.8 mm (2.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
Eagle NestUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation55.1 mm (2.2 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
Bynum 4 SSEUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

All Countries

Countries with record counts and stations
CountryContinentStationsRecords 2026Record highsRecord lows
United Arab EmiratesAsia4000
AfghanistanAsia3000
Antigua and BarbudaNorth America1000
AlbaniaEurope3000
ArmeniaAsia4818153
AngolaAfrica4000
ArgentinaSouth America82550
American Samoa [United States]Oceania335821
AustriaEurope101231181
AustraliaOceania10,03617,9427,0611,999
AzerbaijanAsia5555513
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope258652
BarbadosNorth America1000
BangladeshAsia9000
BelgiumEurope123230
Burkina FasoAfrica13785028
BulgariaEurope4221210
BahrainAsia1000
BurundiAfrica2000
BeninAfrica937289
Bermuda [United Kingdom]North America1000
BruneiAsia1000
BoliviaSouth America35000
BrazilSouth America2,345500
Bahamas, TheNorth America2000
BotswanaAfrica19600
BelarusEurope5020214040
BelizeNorth America1000
CanadaNorth America2,655000
Congo (Kinshasa)Africa10000
Central African RepublicAfrica15000
Congo (Brazzaville)Africa15000
SwitzerlandEurope92412172
Cote D'IvoireAfrica1929263
ChileSouth America20000
CameroonAfrica4000
ChinaAsia2182,8962,155453
ColombiaSouth America27000
Costa RicaNorth America4000
CubaNorth America518108
Cape VerdeAfrica3000
CyprusAsia8000
Czech RepublicEurope1219615618
GermanyEurope7549,7428,113485
DenmarkEurope14000
Dominican RepublicNorth America4000
AlgeriaAfrica75109969
EcuadorSouth America4000
EstoniaEurope4323713713
EgyptAfrica18402911
EritreaAfrica3000
SpainEurope1173,2792,83691
EthiopiaAfrica12000
FinlandEurope5202,2611,464363
FijiOceania251000
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) [United Kingdom]South America1000
Federated States of MicronesiaOceania2030617429
FranceEurope972,1532,00812
GabonAfrica17000
United KingdomEurope1101,8871,70032
GeorgiaAsia81200
GhanaAfrica18000
Gibraltar [United Kingdom]Europe1000
Greenland [Denmark]North America2326820822
Gambia, TheAfrica1000
GuineaAfrica11000
Equatorial GuineaAfrica1000
GreeceEurope17000
Guinea-BissauAfrica2000
GuyanaSouth America2000
HondurasNorth America5000
CroatiaEurope1421190
HungaryEurope1098925
IndonesiaAsia10313511124
IrelandEurope1399821
IsraelAsia935312
IndiaAsia2,5032,0801,813256
IraqAsia1000
IranAsia30770
IcelandEurope840302
ItalyEurope5224201
JamaicaNorth America2000
JordanAsia5000
JapanAsia1687,1855,369251
KenyaAfrica10000
KyrgyzstanAsia5437135011
CambodiaAsia1000
KiribatiOceania3000
Korea, NorthAsia714813513
Korea, SouthAsia1247742816
KuwaitAsia5000
Cayman Islands [United Kingdom]North America11099910
KazakhstanAsia2511,6331,483147
LaosAsia7000
LebanonAsia7000
Sri LankaAsia5623923
LiberiaAfrica1000
LesothoAfrica4000
LithuaniaEurope201484614
LuxembourgEurope1133320
LatviaEurope263203310
LibyaAfrica24947420
MoroccoAfrica13845826
MoldovaEurope1627109
MontenegroEurope340364
MadagascarAfrica24000
Marshall IslandsOceania91771518
MacedoniaEurope327198
MaliAfrica19000
BurmaAsia5000
MongoliaAsia412,0631,673373
Macau S.A.RAsia1000
MauritaniaAfrica19000
MaltaEurope1000
MauritiusAfrica595914
MaldivesAsia1000
MalawiAfrica18000
MexicoNorth America3,1662,8861,812755
MalaysiaAsia15000
MozambiqueAfrica1754458
NamibiaAfrica14000
New Caledonia [France]Oceania3000
NigerAfrica1775677
NigeriaAfrica9000
NicaraguaNorth America2000
NetherlandsEurope3601,91887935
NorwayEurope3901,764926185
NepalAsia2000
New ZealandOceania141159812
OmanAsia1266597
PanamaNorth America2000
PeruSouth America25000
French PolynesiaOceania825717466
Papua New GuineaOceania3000
PhilippinesAsia2446835292
PakistanAsia3120811
PolandEurope1016111223
Puerto Rico [United States]North America8658044752
PortugalEurope2377557
PalauOceania386734
ParaguaySouth America15897712
QatarAsia1000
RomaniaEurope3031717142
SerbiaEurope341401
RussiaEurope1,108990755128
RwandaAfrica1000
Saudi ArabiaAsia28291910
Solomon IslandsOceania3000
SeychellesAfrica1000
SudanAfrica27000
SwedenEurope1,0365,0572,382961
SingaporeAsia1000
SloveniaEurope1921201
SlovakiaEurope623230
Sierra LeoneAfrica1000
SenegalAfrica13000
SurinameSouth America1000
El SalvadorNorth America2000
SyriaAsia1041374
SwazilandAfrica6000
ChadAfrica8000
TogoAfrica8000
ThailandAsia4642634443
TajikistanAsia5029324725
TurkmenistanAsia4945138142
TunisiaAfrica11000
TurkeyAsia4020913429
Trinidad and TobagoNorth America1000
TuvaluOceania2000
TanzaniaAfrica13000
UkraineEurope19528218071
UgandaAfrica6000
United StatesNorth America13,104174,129123,63524,998
UruguaySouth America52000
UzbekistanAsia6536431928
VenezuelaSouth America49000
VietnamAsia1735229854
VanuatuOceania6774829
South AfricaAfrica1,1561294126
ZambiaAfrica19000
ZimbabweAfrica9000

Download the Data

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-12 (12 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-13).