Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026

Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026: 15 records at 13 stations, peak on 13 September 2026. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 set or tied 15 station records at 13 stations.
  • It ran from 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026 (5 days) and its peak day was 13 September 2026.
  • Status: closed.
  • Ilyinskiy set a daily record high minimum temperature of 18.4 C (65.1 F) on 13 September 2026 (provisional).
  • The busiest day was 13 September 2026 with 12 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 47 years.

Footprint

10 to 14 September 2026
Footprint of Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 The area covered by Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 is outlined, with 13 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 is outlined, with 13 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
IlyinskiyRecord high minimum temperature18.4 C (65.1 F)2026-09-13
WakkanaiRecord high minimum temperature19.1 C (66.4 F)2026-09-13
HaboroRecord high minimum temperature18.9 C (66.0 F)2026-09-13
SapporoRecord high minimum temperature20.4 C (68.7 F)2026-09-13
PoronajskRecord high minimum temperature15.2 C (59.4 F)2026-09-13
IwamizawaRecord high minimum temperature19.9 C (67.8 F)2026-09-13
KitamiesashiRecord high minimum temperature17.8 C (64.0 F)2026-09-13
AbashiriRecord high minimum temperature19.2 C (66.6 F)2026-09-13
RumoiRecord high minimum temperature18.8 C (65.8 F)2026-09-13
HirooRecord high minimum temperature18.4 C (65.1 F)2026-09-14
NemuroRecord high minimum temperature17.8 C (64.0 F)2026-09-13
TomakomaiRecord high minimum temperature19.4 C (66.9 F)2026-09-13
OmuRecord high minimum temperature16.2 C (61.2 F)2026-09-13

Records per Day

Peak day 12
Records per day during Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 Records set or tied each day from 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026. The most in one day was 12 on 13 September 2026. 0 3 6 9 12 09-1009-1109-1309-14
Records set or tied each day from 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026. The most in one day was 12 on 13 September 2026.
Records per day during Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026
DateRecords
2026-09-101
2026-09-111
2026-09-1312
2026-09-141

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 ranked by margin
Iwamizawa, 09-132.4 C (4.3 F)
Ilyinskiy, 09-131.8 C (3.2 F)
Haboro, 09-131.7 C (3.1 F)
Sapporo, 09-131.3 C (2.3 F)
Rumoi, 09-131.3 C (2.3 F)
Tomakomai, 09-130.9 C (1.6 F)
Wakkanai, 09-110.5 C (0.9 F)
Abashiri, 09-130.5 C (0.9 F)
Hiroo, 09-140.5 C (0.9 F)
Kitamiesashi, 09-130.4 C (0.7 F)
Wakkanai, 09-100.3 C (0.5 F)
Poronajsk, 09-130.3 C (0.5 F)
Omu, 09-130.2 C (0.4 F)
Wakkanai, 09-130.1 C (0.2 F)
Nemuro, 09-130.1 C (0.2 F)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 15 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 13 25 38 50 0.00.61.31.92.5 Margin (C) Years the old record stood
15 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026
Margin (C)Years the old record stood
1.847
0.147
0.328
0.527
1.719
1.313
0.313
2.40
0.413
0.513
1.30
0.512
0.10
0.90
0.20

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 compared with similar events
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 16 January to 14 February 20249,869 records
Heat wave in United States, 28 January to 24 February 20266,528 records
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 24 May to 19 June 20205,047 records
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 26 March to 17 April 20213,669 records
Heat wave in Germany and 49 other countries, 18 December 2021 to 15 January 20223,626 records
Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026 (this event)15 records

Every Record Set

16 of 15
Every record set or tied during Heat wave in Japan and Russia, 10 to 14 September 2026, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2026-09-10WakkanaiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.8 C (67.6 F)0.3 C (0.5 F)2816 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-11WakkanaiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.9 C (67.8 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)2716 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-12KitamiesashiRecord high maximum temperature (tie) (provisional)25.9 C (78.6 F)tie273 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13IlyinskiyRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)18.4 C (65.1 F)1.8 C (3.2 F)4726 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13WakkanaiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.1 C (66.4 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)4721 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13HaboroRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)18.9 C (66.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)1916 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13SapporoRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)20.4 C (68.7 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)1314 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13PoronajskRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)15.2 C (59.4 F)0.3 C (0.5 F)1314 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13IwamizawaRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.9 C (67.8 F)2.4 C (4.3 F)013 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13KitamiesashiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)0.4 C (0.7 F)1312 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13AbashiriRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.2 C (66.6 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)1312 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13RumoiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)18.8 C (65.8 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)010 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13NemuroRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)09 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13TomakomaiRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)0.9 C (1.6 F)09 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-13OmuRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)16.2 C (61.2 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)07 of 100 (Routine)
2026-09-14HirooRecord high minimum temperature (provisional)18.4 C (65.1 F)0.5 C (0.9 F)1210 of 100 (Routine)

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.