Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026

Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026: 37 records at 31 stations, peak on 23 August 2026. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 set or tied 37 station records at 31 stations.
  • It ran from 20 August 2026 to 23 August 2026 (4 days) and its peak day was 23 August 2026.
  • Status: closed.
  • Dalwallinu North set a daily record precipitation of 33.0 mm (1.3 in) on 23 August 2026 (provisional).
  • The busiest day was 23 August 2026 with 16 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 115 years.

Footprint

20 to 23 August 2026
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Dalwallinu NorthRecord daily precipitation33.0 mm (1.3 in)2026-08-23
NarndeeRecord daily precipitation28.2 mm (1.1 in)2026-08-23
Carnarvon AirportRecord daily precipitation26.4 mm (1.0 in)2026-08-20
DoorawarrahRecord daily precipitation36.0 mm (1.4 in)2026-08-21
BoolardyRecord daily precipitation30.0 mm (1.2 in)2026-08-22
Jimba JimbaRecord daily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)2026-08-20
Carey DownsRecord daily precipitation12.0 mm (0.5 in)2026-08-20
Gascoyne JunctionRecord daily precipitation18.0 mm (0.7 in)2026-08-20
BryahRecord daily precipitation3.6 mm (0.14 in)2026-08-20
EdaggeeRecord daily precipitation19.5 mm (0.8 in)2026-08-21
TangadeeRecord daily precipitation5.4 mm (0.21 in)2026-08-21
Hamelin StationRecord daily precipitation22.0 mm (0.9 in)2026-08-22
Mount NarryerRecord daily precipitation19.6 mm (0.8 in)2026-08-22
MurchisonRecord daily precipitation24.0 mm (0.9 in)2026-08-22
CoodardyRecord daily precipitation11.4 mm (0.4 in)2026-08-22
Judal StationRecord daily precipitation14.4 mm (0.6 in)2026-08-22
Meekatharra AirportRecord daily precipitation10.6 mm (0.4 in)2026-08-22
MurgooRecord daily precipitation15.0 mm (0.6 in)2026-08-22
WynyangooRecord daily precipitation10.5 mm (0.4 in)2026-08-23
Mount Magnet AeroRecord daily precipitation10.0 mm (0.4 in)2026-08-23
KarawaRecord daily precipitation13.4 mm (0.5 in)2026-08-23
Bonnie DoonRecord daily precipitation17.8 mm (0.7 in)2026-08-23
WattoningRecord daily precipitation20.0 mm (0.8 in)2026-08-23
CowcowingRecord daily precipitation21.0 mm (0.8 in)2026-08-23
Doodarding WellRecord daily precipitation17.8 mm (0.7 in)2026-08-23
WialkiRecord daily precipitation15.4 mm (0.6 in)2026-08-23
Wialki SouthRecord daily precipitation18.2 mm (0.7 in)2026-08-23
BullfinchRecord daily precipitation13.0 mm (0.5 in)2026-08-23
EdjudinaRecord daily precipitation14.4 mm (0.6 in)2026-08-23
WeeboRecord daily precipitation10.0 mm (0.4 in)2026-08-23
CueRecord daily precipitation7.0 mm (0.28 in)2026-08-22
Leinster AeroRecord daily precipitation3.8 mm (0.15 in)2026-08-23

Records per Day

Peak day 16
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 Records set or tied each day from 20 August 2026 to 23 August 2026. The most in one day was 16 on 23 August 2026. 0 5 10 15 20 08-2008-2108-2208-23
Records set or tied each day from 20 August 2026 to 23 August 2026. The most in one day was 16 on 23 August 2026.
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026
DateRecords
2026-08-204
2026-08-215
2026-08-2212
2026-08-2316

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 ranked by margin
Doorawarrah, 08-2130.0 mm (1.2 in)
Boolardy, 08-2222.8 mm (0.9 in)
Murchison, 08-2218.8 mm (0.7 in)
Narndee, 08-2318.0 mm (0.7 in)
Carnarvon Airport, 08-2017.8 mm (0.7 in)
Dalwallinu North, 08-2317.0 mm (0.7 in)
Edaggee, 08-2115.4 mm (0.6 in)
Hamelin Station, 08-2212.0 mm (0.5 in)
Murgoo, 08-2211.8 mm (0.5 in)
Gascoyne Junction, 08-207.8 mm (0.31 in)
Weebo, 08-236.2 mm (0.24 in)
Wattoning, 08-235.5 mm (0.22 in)
Coodardy, 08-225.3 mm (0.21 in)
Cowcowing, 08-235.3 mm (0.21 in)
Edjudina, 08-233.2 mm (0.13 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 37 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 30 60 90 120 08152330 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
37 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
1788
1883
1872
15105
3029
2323
5115
872
1923
289
668
563
668
1229
088
368
368
360
1212
360
355
168
565
068
923
740
063
1123
529
055
823
91
429
329
423
116
10

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026 (this event)37 records

Every Record Set

40 of 37
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in Australia, 20 to 23 August 2026, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2026-08-20Carnarvon AirportRecord daily precipitation (provisional)26.4 mm (1.0 in)17.8 mm (0.7 in)7262 of 100 (Major)
2026-08-20Jimba JimbaRecord daily precipitation (provisional)25.0 mm (1.0 in)12.6 mm (0.5 in)7249 of 100 (Notable)
2026-08-20Carey DownsRecord daily precipitation (provisional)12.0 mm (0.5 in)4.0 mm (0.16 in)2920 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-20Gascoyne JunctionRecord daily precipitation (provisional)18.0 mm (0.7 in)7.8 mm (0.31 in)7220 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-20BryahRecord daily precipitation (provisional)3.6 mm (0.14 in)3.1 mm (0.12 in)6020 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-20EdaggeeRecord daily precipitation (tie) (provisional)17.0 mm (0.7 in)tie294 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-21DoorawarrahRecord daily precipitation (provisional)36.0 mm (1.4 in)30.0 mm (1.2 in)2954 of 100 (Notable)
2026-08-21EdaggeeRecord daily precipitation (provisional)19.5 mm (0.8 in)15.4 mm (0.6 in)10520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-21Gascoyne JunctionRecord daily precipitation (provisional)9.6 mm (0.38 in)5.4 mm (0.21 in)2920 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-21Jimba JimbaRecord daily precipitation (provisional)11.0 mm (0.4 in)3.4 mm (0.13 in)10720 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-21TangadeeRecord daily precipitation (provisional)5.4 mm (0.21 in)5.4 mm (0.21 in)6520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22BoolardyRecord daily precipitation (provisional)30.0 mm (1.2 in)22.8 mm (0.9 in)2351 of 100 (Notable)
2026-08-22Carey DownsRecord daily precipitation (provisional)16.0 mm (0.6 in)11.1 mm (0.4 in)2320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22Hamelin StationRecord daily precipitation (provisional)22.0 mm (0.9 in)12.0 mm (0.5 in)1220 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22Jimba JimbaRecord daily precipitation (provisional)7.0 mm (0.28 in)3.2 mm (0.13 in)6920 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22Mount NarryerRecord daily precipitation (provisional)19.6 mm (0.8 in)2.8 mm (0.11 in)6020 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22MurchisonRecord daily precipitation (provisional)24.0 mm (0.9 in)18.8 mm (0.7 in)2320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22BryahRecord daily precipitation (provisional)1.8 mm (0.07 in)0.3 mm (0.01 in)5520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22CoodardyRecord daily precipitation (provisional)11.4 mm (0.4 in)5.3 mm (0.21 in)11520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22Judal StationRecord daily precipitation (provisional)14.4 mm (0.6 in)9.4 mm (0.37 in)2320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22Meekatharra AirportRecord daily precipitation (provisional)10.6 mm (0.4 in)3.2 mm (0.13 in)5520 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22MurgooRecord daily precipitation (provisional)15.0 mm (0.6 in)11.8 mm (0.5 in)2920 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22WynyangooRecord daily precipitation (provisional)10.0 mm (0.4 in)3.6 mm (0.14 in)2318 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-22CueRecord daily precipitation (provisional)7.0 mm (0.28 in)0.6 mm (0.02 in)1616 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Dalwallinu NorthRecord daily precipitation (provisional)33.0 mm (1.3 in)17.0 mm (0.7 in)8870 of 100 (Major)
2026-08-23NarndeeRecord daily precipitation (provisional)28.2 mm (1.1 in)18.0 mm (0.7 in)8364 of 100 (Major)
2026-08-23Meekatharra AirportRecord daily precipitation (provisional)4.0 mm (0.16 in)1.0 mm (0.04 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23WynyangooRecord daily precipitation (provisional)10.5 mm (0.4 in)6.9 mm (0.27 in)4020 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Mount Magnet AeroRecord daily precipitation (provisional)10.0 mm (0.4 in)9.4 mm (0.37 in)120 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23KarawaRecord daily precipitation (provisional)13.4 mm (0.5 in)8.4 mm (0.33 in)2320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Bonnie DoonRecord daily precipitation (provisional)17.8 mm (0.7 in)2.3 mm (0.09 in)8920 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23WattoningRecord daily precipitation (provisional)20.0 mm (0.8 in)5.5 mm (0.22 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23CowcowingRecord daily precipitation (provisional)21.0 mm (0.8 in)5.3 mm (0.21 in)6320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Doodarding WellRecord daily precipitation (provisional)17.8 mm (0.7 in)0.3 mm (0.01 in)6320 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23WialkiRecord daily precipitation (provisional)15.4 mm (0.6 in)0.2 mm (0.01 in)8820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Wialki SouthRecord daily precipitation (provisional)18.2 mm (0.7 in)2.5 mm (0.10 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23BullfinchRecord daily precipitation (provisional)13.0 mm (0.5 in)0.3 mm (0.01 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23EdjudinaRecord daily precipitation (provisional)14.4 mm (0.6 in)3.2 mm (0.13 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23WeeboRecord daily precipitation (provisional)10.0 mm (0.4 in)6.2 mm (0.24 in)6820 of 100 (Routine)
2026-08-23Leinster AeroRecord daily precipitation (provisional)3.8 mm (0.15 in)1.4 mm (0.06 in)06 of 100 (Routine)

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.