Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1968: Year in Review

240,613 weather records were set or tied in 1968, including 59,234 temperature record highs and 69,924 record lows, and 119,873 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 240,613 weather records were set or tied in 1968, including 59,234 record highs and 69,924 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 119,873 of the 240,613 records set in 1968 still stand (49.8%).
  • January 1968 had the most records: 27,165.
  • United States had the most records in 1968: 124,035, with 35,787 highs and 46,366 lows.
  • 10,741 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1968, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1968: 58 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 466.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1968
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1968
Record highs59,234
Record lows69,924

Still Standing

49.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1968 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand119,873 (49.8%)
Since beaten or tied120,740 (50.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1968 by type
Record daily precipitation95,955
Record low minimum temperature35,088
Record low maximum temperature34,836
Record high minimum temperature32,717
Record high maximum temperature26,517
Record daily snowfall10,205
Record snow depth5,295
Records set or tied in 1968 by timescale
Daily231,153
Monthly8,585
All-time875

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1968 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1968, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1968, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1968
MonthRecords
Jan27,165
Feb18,330
Mar25,221
Apr19,353
May19,434
Jun18,535
Jul18,460
Aug23,635
Sep14,389
Oct16,657
Nov15,821
Dec23,613

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1968
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States124,03535,78746,366
Australia29,817729815
Russia20,8266,4047,673
Canada20,3958,2006,173
India6,90300
Mexico6,2611,6183,137
South Africa5,84600
Brazil4,95900
Germany4,4381,466862
Sweden2,252783981
Norway2,220170494
Kazakhstan1,874449450
Puerto Rico [United States]929373401
Ukraine852275189
Spain849406259

The Top 10 Records of 1968

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1968
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1968-08-06ChopdaIndiaAll-time precipitation250.0 mm (9.8 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-01-29De SablaUnited StatesAll-time snowfall114.3 cm (45.0 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-05-09Midland 4 ENEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation182.9 mm (7.2 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-08-01BlandingUnited StatesAll-time precipitation113.8 mm (4.5 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-03-18Blue Hill CoopUnited StatesMonthly precipitation119.9 mm (4.7 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-03-23ChicoutimiCanadaAll-time snowfall51.6 cm (20.3 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-01-17Nikolaevsk-Na-AmureRussiaMonthly precipitation37.5 mm (1.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-07-09Columbus 4 ESEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation398.3 mm (15.7 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-10-01HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation48.9 mm (1.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1968-03-22BrownsvilleUnited StatesAll-time snowfall41.9 cm (16.5 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1968: 58 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 466.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.