Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1969: Year in Review

236,425 weather records were set or tied in 1969, including 53,081 temperature record highs and 65,725 record lows, and 122,145 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 236,425 weather records were set or tied in 1969, including 53,081 record highs and 65,725 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 122,145 of the 236,425 records set in 1969 still stand (51.7%).
  • January 1969 had the most records: 24,962.
  • United States had the most records in 1969: 119,324, with 32,114 highs and 38,364 lows.
  • 10,838 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1969, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1969: 46 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 357.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1969
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1969
Record highs53,081
Record lows65,725

Still Standing

51.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1969 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand122,145 (51.7%)
Since beaten or tied114,280 (48.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1969 by type
Record daily precipitation95,947
Record low maximum temperature34,717
Record low minimum temperature31,008
Record high minimum temperature30,808
Record high maximum temperature22,273
Record daily snowfall12,023
Record snow depth9,649
Records set or tied in 1969 by timescale
Daily227,169
Monthly8,183
All-time1,073

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1969 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1969, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1969, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1969
MonthRecords
Jan24,962
Feb18,578
Mar22,036
Apr16,201
May19,020
Jun23,150
Jul19,316
Aug19,085
Sep13,965
Oct24,129
Nov17,011
Dec18,972

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1969
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States119,32432,11438,364
Australia26,673992609
Russia22,2304,62711,166
Canada18,3486,0836,015
Mexico6,9333,7192,258
India6,66400
South Africa6,46600
Brazil6,46400
Germany5,4651,3021,555
Kazakhstan2,6273201,004
Sweden1,550477592
Norway1,316165222
Spain1,215321630
Puerto Rico [United States]1,033611236
Ukraine1,024180288

The Top 10 Records of 1969

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1969
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1969-02-09HahndorfAustraliaAll-time precipitation129.8 mm (5.1 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-02-25Saint JohnsburyUnited StatesAll-time snowfall83.8 cm (33.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-02-09StonyfellAustraliaAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-02-09Mannum Council DepotAustraliaAll-time precipitation108.0 mm (4.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-05-07GeorgetownUnited StatesAll-time precipitation100.3 mm (3.9 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-07-05Wooster Exp STNUnited StatesAll-time precipitation238.0 mm (9.4 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-08-27ToowoombaAustraliaMonthly precipitation133.9 mm (5.3 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-12-27Blue Hill CoopUnited StatesMonthly precipitation133.4 mm (5.3 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-12-28FarmingtonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation152.1 mm (6.0 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1969-10-18Mungindi Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation106.7 mm (4.2 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1969: 46 named storms worldwide, of which 27 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 10 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 357.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.