Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1967: Year in Review

236,249 weather records were set or tied in 1967, including 60,142 temperature record highs and 68,785 record lows, and 120,837 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 236,249 weather records were set or tied in 1967, including 60,142 record highs and 68,785 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 120,837 of the 236,249 records set in 1967 still stand (51.1%).
  • December 1967 had the most records: 25,233.
  • United States had the most records in 1967: 131,788, with 39,321 highs and 51,545 lows.
  • 10,819 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1967, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1967: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 33 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 608.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1967
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1967
Record highs60,142
Record lows68,785

Still Standing

51.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1967 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand120,837 (51.1%)
Since beaten or tied115,412 (48.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1967 by type
Record daily precipitation91,091
Record low maximum temperature34,497
Record low minimum temperature34,288
Record high minimum temperature30,259
Record high maximum temperature29,883
Record daily snowfall11,856
Record snow depth4,375
Records set or tied in 1967 by timescale
Daily226,406
Monthly9,234
All-time609

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1967 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1967, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1967, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1967
MonthRecords
Jan18,780
Feb16,467
Mar24,914
Apr24,046
May24,426
Jun17,277
Jul17,402
Aug19,829
Sep18,496
Oct14,008
Nov15,371
Dec25,233

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1967
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States131,78839,32151,545
Australia19,577645379
Canada18,4505,4656,204
Russia17,2867,4023,929
India10,44800
South Africa9,04700
Mexico6,2922,1932,849
Brazil5,87400
Germany3,6791,300507
Norway1,586178181
Sweden1,479454413
Kazakhstan1,343351185
Puerto Rico [United States]914273540
Spain710257302
Estonia641233185

The Top 10 Records of 1967

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1967
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1967-01-27Saint JohnsUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-12-14SnowflakeUnited StatesAll-time snow depth63.5 cm (25.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-12-22Toledo BladeUnited StatesMonthly precipitation89.7 mm (3.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-06-19Cape May 2 NWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation124.2 mm (4.9 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-09-22Rio Grande CityUnited StatesAll-time precipitation317.8 mm (12.5 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-04-24KazalinskKazakhstanAll-time precipitation79.2 mm (3.1 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-06-09Prince Albert RoadSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-08-13BaranIndiaAll-time precipitation413.2 mm (16.3 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-04-10Kenhardt (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation47.0 mm (1.9 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1967-04-01LawrenceUnited StatesMonthly precipitation99.8 mm (3.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1967: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 33 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 13 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 608.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.