Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2021: Year in Review

289,991 weather records were set or tied in 2021, including 148,855 temperature record highs and 59,607 record lows, and 217,389 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 289,991 weather records were set or tied in 2021, including 148,855 record highs and 59,607 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 217,389 of the 289,991 records set in 2021 still stand (75.0%).
  • June 2021 had the most records: 37,049.
  • United States had the most records in 2021: 174,859, with 91,580 highs and 41,614 lows.
  • 6,943 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2021, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 193 extreme weather events were detected in 2021.
  • Storms in 2021: 88 named storms worldwide, of which 39 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 586.1 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2021
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2021
Record highs148,855
Record lows59,607

Still Standing

75.0% of the year's records
Records set in 2021 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand217,389 (75.0%)
Since beaten or tied72,602 (25.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2021 by type
Record high minimum temperature75,732
Record high maximum temperature73,123
Record daily precipitation67,005
Record low maximum temperature33,186
Record low minimum temperature26,421
Record snow depth7,673
Record daily snowfall6,851
Records set or tied in 2021 by timescale
Daily275,624
Monthly12,325
All-time2,042

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2021 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2021, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2021, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2021
MonthRecords
Jan18,221
Feb34,610
Mar20,882
Apr23,998
May19,352
Jun37,049
Jul24,738
Aug22,792
Sep19,177
Oct22,272
Nov16,536
Dec30,364

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2021
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States174,85991,58041,614
Australia25,2924,5023,623
Russia13,2556,8912,847
Germany9,3685,3351,296
China6,8584,611908
Sweden6,0612,326580
Japan3,8672,215561
Finland3,4682,009436
Spain2,9241,787572
Netherlands2,866543204
Norway2,8111,262276
United Kingdom2,2511,377371
India2,0641,071428
France1,8211,138300
Kazakhstan1,5171,134379

The Top 10 Records of 2021

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2021
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2021-06-25MarshallUnited StatesAll-time precipitation247.7 mm (9.8 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-10-24Saint HelenaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation252.2 mm (9.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-07-14Koln-BonnGermanyAll-time precipitation106.9 mm (4.2 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-07-14Weilerswist-LommersumGermanyAll-time precipitation113.9 mm (4.5 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-08-18SuhanaRussiaAll-time precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-10-19Mukteshwar KumaonIndiaAll-time precipitation341.1 mm (13.4 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-01-11OdessaUnited StatesMonthly precipitation50.8 mm (2.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-02-19LangtryUnited StatesAll-time snowfall34.3 cm (13.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-05-28PurneaIndiaMonthly precipitation213.1 mm (8.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-05-28MaldaIndiaAll-time precipitation309.1 mm (12.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

193 detected

Storms

Storms in 2021: 88 named storms worldwide, of which 39 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 586.1 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.