Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021

Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021: 235 records at 225 stations, peak on 19 June 2021. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 set or tied 235 station records at 225 stations.
  • It ran from 18 June 2021 to 24 June 2021 (7 days) and its peak day was 19 June 2021.
  • Status: closed.
  • Kings Mills set a daily record precipitation of 85.1 mm (3.4 in) on 19 June 2021.
  • The busiest day was 19 June 2021 with 67 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 127 years.

Footprint

18 to 24 June 2021
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Kings MillsRecord daily precipitation85.1 mm (3.4 in)2021-06-19
BiloxiRecord daily precipitation130.8 mm (5.1 in)2021-06-19
Tuscaloosa Oliver DamRecord daily precipitation167.1 mm (6.6 in)2021-06-20
Sand Mt SubstnRecord daily precipitation141.0 mm (5.6 in)2021-06-20
Shelbyville Sewage PltRecord daily precipitation135.9 mm (5.4 in)2021-06-19
WigginsRecord daily precipitation132.1 mm (5.2 in)2021-06-19
MarshallRecord daily precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)2021-06-21
Natrona Lock 4Record daily precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)2021-06-22
Charleroi Lock 4Record daily precipitation63.0 mm (2.5 in)2021-06-22
Princeton 1 SERecord daily precipitation91.7 mm (3.6 in)2021-06-21
Jasper 1 NNWRecord daily precipitation96.5 mm (3.8 in)2021-06-20
Quincy 3 SSWRecord daily precipitation93.5 mm (3.7 in)2021-06-23
EatonRecord daily precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)2021-06-19
Tuscaloosa AP ASOSRecord daily precipitation207.3 mm (8.2 in)2021-06-19
FranklinRecord daily precipitation100.8 mm (4.0 in)2021-06-19
MiddletownRecord daily precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)2021-06-19
RomeRecord daily precipitation97.3 mm (3.8 in)2021-06-20
Gainesville LockRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)2021-06-20
Ft PayneRecord daily precipitation215.9 mm (8.5 in)2021-06-20
GuntersvilleRecord daily precipitation102.6 mm (4.0 in)2021-06-20

Records per Day

Peak day 67
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 Records set or tied each day from 18 June 2021 to 24 June 2021. The most in one day was 67 on 19 June 2021. 0 20 40 60 80 06-1806-1906-2006-2106-2206-2306-24
Records set or tied each day from 18 June 2021 to 24 June 2021. The most in one day was 67 on 19 June 2021.
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021
DateRecords
2021-06-1818
2021-06-1967
2021-06-2061
2021-06-2133
2021-06-2251
2021-06-233
2021-06-242

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 ranked by margin
Wiggins, 06-1991.5 mm (3.6 in)
Biloxi, 06-1986.6 mm (3.4 in)
Princeton 1 SE, 06-2172.9 mm (2.9 in)
Tuscaloosa Oliver Dam, 06-2070.6 mm (2.8 in)
Guntersville, 06-2067.5 mm (2.7 in)
Quincy 3 SSW, 06-2361.2 mm (2.4 in)
Sand Mt Substn, 06-2057.7 mm (2.3 in)
Jasper 1 NNW, 06-2051.5 mm (2.0 in)
Kings Mills, 06-1947.5 mm (1.9 in)
Eaton, 06-1945.7 mm (1.8 in)
Gainesville Lock, 06-2043.1 mm (1.7 in)
Tuscaloosa AP ASOS, 06-1942.7 mm (1.7 in)
Marshall, 06-2141.9 mm (1.6 in)
Middletown, 06-1939.9 mm (1.6 in)
Charleroi Lock 4, 06-2238.4 mm (1.5 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 235 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 38 75 113 150 03875113150 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
235 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
48106
7158
87112
5864
1688
9270
3784
42127
3848
7351
6150
5244
4642
431
1391
1681
4044
4360
2231
6814
4450
7623
3471
9623
5011
3268
3948
22115
3340
463
16100
3332
2782
12224
3752
13124
11107
2964
3672
1363
448
1683
3924
1388
2634
1975
4212
3718
2071
7106
1383
3143
677
1190
1760
2748
3916
3059
1886
5014
696
3720
1776
2247
2348
5014
592
1351
3530
983
360
3211
4711
3524
2660
1178
1664
567
1556
4648
330
1043
3714
484
879
2548
1271
1751
967
622
379
1364
964
1760
3231
713
567
776
3120
1948
2142
1360
1746
3020
240
870
3220
308
2939
1648
1448
2331
3111
2724
1070
663
268
1164
171
1539
564
2128
3610
277
1730
2411
764
3028
1446
1338
1747
1029
264
1748
948
1248
1452
860
2032
844
372
1320
548
1542
1924
163
752
1130
244
164
752
1632
850
260
848
2711
1043
1231
3124
352
120
063
1720
1926
148
1734
1340
648
144
136
1715
1728
343
251
1234
1212
172
532
648
123
257
936
1620
153
2414
436
526
1720
542
540
1120
420
1228
520
528
320
1023
816
732
1016

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021 (this event)235 records

Every Record Set

20 of 235
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in United States, 18 to 24 June 2021, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2021-06-19Kings MillsRecord daily precipitation85.1 mm (3.4 in)47.5 mm (1.9 in)10680 of 100 (Exceptional)
2021-06-19BiloxiRecord daily precipitation130.8 mm (5.1 in)86.6 mm (3.4 in)11277 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-19Shelbyville Sewage PltRecord daily precipitation135.9 mm (5.4 in)15.8 mm (0.6 in)8868 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-19WigginsRecord daily precipitation132.1 mm (5.2 in)91.5 mm (3.6 in)7068 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-19EatonRecord daily precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)45.7 mm (1.8 in)4258 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-19Tuscaloosa AP ASOSRecord daily precipitation207.3 mm (8.2 in)42.7 mm (1.7 in)158 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-19FranklinRecord daily precipitation100.8 mm (4.0 in)16.2 mm (0.6 in)8157 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-19MiddletownRecord daily precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)39.9 mm (1.6 in)4457 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-20Tuscaloosa Oliver DamRecord daily precipitation167.1 mm (6.6 in)70.6 mm (2.8 in)5877 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-20Sand Mt SubstnRecord daily precipitation141.0 mm (5.6 in)57.7 mm (2.3 in)6476 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-20Jasper 1 NNWRecord daily precipitation96.5 mm (3.8 in)51.5 mm (2.0 in)4459 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-20RomeRecord daily precipitation97.3 mm (3.8 in)13.2 mm (0.5 in)9157 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-20Gainesville LockRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)43.1 mm (1.7 in)6056 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-20Ft PayneRecord daily precipitation215.9 mm (8.5 in)21.6 mm (0.9 in)3154 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-20GuntersvilleRecord daily precipitation102.6 mm (4.0 in)67.5 mm (2.7 in)1454 of 100 (Notable)
2021-06-21MarshallRecord daily precipitation88.9 mm (3.5 in)41.9 mm (1.6 in)12767 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-21Princeton 1 SERecord daily precipitation91.7 mm (3.6 in)72.9 mm (2.9 in)5160 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-22Natrona Lock 4Record daily precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)36.6 mm (1.4 in)8467 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-22Charleroi Lock 4Record daily precipitation63.0 mm (2.5 in)38.4 mm (1.5 in)4862 of 100 (Major)
2021-06-23Quincy 3 SSWRecord daily precipitation93.5 mm (3.7 in)61.2 mm (2.4 in)5059 of 100 (Notable)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 235 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.