Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1966: Year in Review

222,384 weather records were set or tied in 1966, including 55,506 temperature record highs and 63,732 record lows, and 112,841 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 222,384 weather records were set or tied in 1966, including 55,506 record highs and 63,732 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 112,841 of the 222,384 records set in 1966 still stand (50.7%).
  • November 1966 had the most records: 22,326.
  • United States had the most records in 1966: 114,000, with 35,717 highs and 42,504 lows.
  • 10,586 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1966, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1966: 60 named storms worldwide, of which 35 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 491.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1966
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1966
Record highs55,506
Record lows63,732

Still Standing

50.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1966 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand112,841 (50.7%)
Since beaten or tied109,543 (49.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1966 by type
Record daily precipitation87,012
Record low minimum temperature31,880
Record low maximum temperature31,852
Record high minimum temperature31,211
Record high maximum temperature24,295
Record daily snowfall10,641
Record snow depth5,493
Records set or tied in 1966 by timescale
Daily213,257
Monthly8,363
All-time764

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1966 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1966, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1966, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1966
MonthRecords
Jan22,243
Feb19,663
Mar18,698
Apr17,958
May19,072
Jun14,849
Jul15,402
Aug19,089
Sep14,254
Oct16,879
Nov22,326
Dec21,951

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1966
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States114,00035,71742,504
Australia26,814519586
Canada18,9836,4016,229
Russia16,8774,6476,062
India7,84600
Mexico6,0481,9452,905
South Africa5,46300
Brazil5,00800
Germany4,2931,234567
Sweden2,7493471,504
Norway2,136103428
Kazakhstan1,611509355
Puerto Rico [United States]1,061552346
Spain750378222
France726286212

The Top 10 Records of 1966

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1966
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1966-08-12N LoupUnited StatesAll-time precipitation212.1 mm (8.4 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1966-04-23BakuAzerbaijanMonthly precipitation73.3 mm (2.9 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1966-01-29Vasteras-HassloSwedenDaily precipitation23.3 mm (0.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1966-08-12Ericson 8 WNWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation147.3 mm (5.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1966-12-04KingscoteAustraliaMonthly precipitation71.4 mm (2.8 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1966-02-08WangeroogeGermanyMonthly precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1966-04-11Putten (Gld)NetherlandsDaily precipitation29.7 mm (1.2 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1966-06-09ArmaghUnited KingdomDaily precipitation48.3 mm (1.9 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1966-08-13AlbionUnited StatesAll-time precipitation261.4 mm (10.3 in)78 of 100 (Major)
1966-12-04Virginia Sheedy RoadAustraliaAll-time precipitation109.2 mm (4.3 in)78 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1966: 60 named storms worldwide, of which 35 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 491.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.