Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1964: Year in Review

214,973 weather records were set or tied in 1964, including 50,953 temperature record highs and 66,186 record lows, and 107,798 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 214,973 weather records were set or tied in 1964, including 50,953 record highs and 66,186 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 107,798 of the 214,973 records set in 1964 still stand (50.1%).
  • December 1964 had the most records: 24,126.
  • United States had the most records in 1964: 123,500, with 36,384 highs and 49,939 lows.
  • 10,177 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1964, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1964: 56 named storms worldwide, of which 34 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 561.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1964
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1964
Record highs50,953
Record lows66,186

Still Standing

50.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1964 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand107,798 (50.1%)
Since beaten or tied107,175 (49.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1964 by type
Record daily precipitation83,609
Record low minimum temperature34,894
Record low maximum temperature31,292
Record high minimum temperature28,005
Record high maximum temperature22,948
Record daily snowfall10,457
Record snow depth3,768
Records set or tied in 1964 by timescale
Daily207,076
Monthly7,314
All-time583

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1964 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1964, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1964, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1964
MonthRecords
Jan15,864
Feb12,371
Mar20,368
Apr18,029
May17,889
Jun15,087
Jul16,014
Aug22,011
Sep16,777
Oct16,730
Nov19,707
Dec24,126

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1964
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States123,50036,38449,939
Australia29,082704841
Canada19,3196,0717,072
India7,65600
South Africa7,00600
Brazil5,67400
Russia5,5341,7922,333
Mexico4,8611,7552,356
Germany2,625808511
Sweden1,400659387
Norway1,117172167
Spain735401208
Puerto Rico [United States]679344239
United Kingdom626220284
France606236196

The Top 10 Records of 1964

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1964
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1964-01-14Eulo Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation229.1 mm (9.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-01-01EnterpriseUnited StatesAll-time snowfall38.1 cm (15.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-01-01PushmatahaUnited StatesAll-time snowfall35.6 cm (14.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-01-08KrakmoNorwayAll-time precipitation171.7 mm (6.8 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-11-01AlatturIndiaAll-time precipitation342.0 mm (13.5 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-11-18Port Elliot Caravan ParkAustraliaMonthly precipitation79.8 mm (3.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1964-01-13Lima WwtpUnited StatesAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1964-04-06EnterpriseUnited StatesAll-time precipitation260.9 mm (10.3 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1964-06-08Gibson DamUnited StatesAll-time precipitation179.6 mm (7.1 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1964-11-18MaitlandAustraliaMonthly precipitation68.1 mm (2.7 in)79 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1964: 56 named storms worldwide, of which 34 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 18 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 561.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.