Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1963: Year in Review

224,348 weather records were set or tied in 1963, including 67,854 temperature record highs and 58,818 record lows, and 113,721 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 224,348 weather records were set or tied in 1963, including 67,854 record highs and 58,818 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 113,721 of the 224,348 records set in 1963 still stand (50.7%).
  • January 1963 had the most records: 29,419.
  • United States had the most records in 1963: 126,608, with 49,453 highs and 45,020 lows.
  • 10,057 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1963, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1963: 43 named storms worldwide, of which 30 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 523.1 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1963
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1963
Record highs67,854
Record lows58,818

Still Standing

50.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1963 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand113,721 (50.7%)
Since beaten or tied110,627 (49.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1963 by type
Record daily precipitation86,271
Record high maximum temperature34,511
Record high minimum temperature33,343
Record low minimum temperature30,890
Record low maximum temperature27,928
Record daily snowfall7,736
Record snow depth3,669
Records set or tied in 1963 by timescale
Daily216,196
Monthly7,319
All-time833

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1963 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1963, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1963, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1963
MonthRecords
Jan29,419
Feb22,556
Mar17,943
Apr19,691
May19,155
Jun15,493
Jul15,891
Aug15,923
Sep14,991
Oct20,095
Nov14,362
Dec18,829

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1963
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States126,60849,45345,020
Australia30,962676379
Canada18,9488,9144,740
South Africa9,65800
India9,53700
Russia5,6252,4031,768
Mexico4,1181,5451,867
Germany3,551557835
Brazil3,24800
Sweden1,483514551
Norway1,044165188
Kazakhstan935512208
Puerto Rico [United States]820478175
Spain797237362
United Kingdom783179480

The Top 10 Records of 1963

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1963
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1963-01-29KewAustraliaMonthly precipitation118.4 mm (4.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-03-22Enngonia (Shearer Street)AustraliaAll-time precipitation198.1 mm (7.8 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-06-02Humboldt 3 WUnited StatesAll-time precipitation195.6 mm (7.7 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-05-07KookabookraAustraliaAll-time precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-05-19Binya Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation84.3 mm (3.3 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-09-20BarkestadNorwayAll-time precipitation136.2 mm (5.4 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-10-27Mount BarkerAustraliaMonthly precipitation97.0 mm (3.8 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-04-26Port Augusta (Carriewerloo STNAustraliaAll-time precipitation154.9 mm (6.1 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-04-29GoulburnAustraliaDaily precipitation74.4 mm (2.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1963-08-30Picton Council DepotAustraliaMonthly precipitation118.4 mm (4.7 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1963: 43 named storms worldwide, of which 30 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 523.1 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.