Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1962: Year in Review

216,248 weather records were set or tied in 1962, including 59,183 temperature record highs and 63,252 record lows, and 108,090 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 216,248 weather records were set or tied in 1962, including 59,183 record highs and 63,252 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 108,090 of the 216,248 records set in 1962 still stand (50.0%).
  • January 1962 had the most records: 24,904.
  • United States had the most records in 1962: 128,042, with 42,734 highs and 48,241 lows.
  • 9,777 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1962, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1962: 41 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 12 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 480.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1962
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1962
Record highs59,183
Record lows63,252

Still Standing

50.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1962 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand108,090 (50.0%)
Since beaten or tied108,158 (50.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1962 by type
Record daily precipitation79,149
Record low maximum temperature32,037
Record low minimum temperature31,215
Record high maximum temperature30,297
Record high minimum temperature28,886
Record daily snowfall9,472
Record snow depth5,192
Records set or tied in 1962 by timescale
Daily206,751
Monthly8,431
All-time1,066

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1962 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1962, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1962, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1962
MonthRecords
Jan24,904
Feb24,411
Mar17,896
Apr16,218
May20,681
Jun10,545
Jul16,116
Aug16,201
Sep16,077
Oct16,923
Nov12,849
Dec23,427

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1962
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States128,04242,73448,241
Australia25,308931469
Canada18,5696,5056,013
India10,78300
South Africa6,18000
Russia5,6403,0051,085
Mexico4,0911,8361,663
Germany3,2486071,380
Brazil2,21400
Norway1,92768261
Sweden1,565387724
Spain857338352
United Kingdom80792596
Kazakhstan792527101
France787174440

The Top 10 Records of 1962

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1962
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1962-03-06Dale EnterpriseUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-03-06Woodstock 2 NEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-04-08KulgamIndiaAll-time precipitation228.3 mm (9.0 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-01-20Port AlbertAustraliaAll-time precipitation128.3 mm (5.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-02-18Centerville 6 SEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall55.9 cm (22.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-03-15PalermoItalyDaily precipitation51.0 mm (2.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-08-21Heidelberg Cape (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation109.0 mm (4.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-12-30OronoUnited StatesAll-time snowfall101.6 cm (40.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1962-02-18Inwood 2 SWUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1962-10-08RiversdaleSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation180.5 mm (7.1 in)78 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1962: 41 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 12 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 480.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.