Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1915: Year in Review

16,675 weather records were set or tied in 1915, including 3,561 temperature record highs and 3,429 record lows, and 5,289 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 16,675 weather records were set or tied in 1915, including 3,561 record highs and 3,429 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 5,289 of the 16,675 records set in 1915 still stand (31.7%).
  • September 1915 had the most records: 2,003.
  • Australia had the most records in 1915: 6,227, with 332 highs and 244 lows.
  • 2,939 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1915, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1915
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1915
Record highs3,561
Record lows3,429

Still Standing

31.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1915 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand5,289 (31.7%)
Since beaten or tied11,386 (68.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1915 by type
Record daily precipitation9,210
Record high minimum temperature2,053
Record low maximum temperature1,802
Record low minimum temperature1,627
Record high maximum temperature1,508
Record daily snowfall391
Record snow depth84
Records set or tied in 1915 by timescale
Daily16,084
Monthly576
All-time15

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1915 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1915, all types together. 0 625 1,250 1,875 2,500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1915, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1915
MonthRecords
Jan1,467
Feb970
Mar870
Apr1,378
May1,584
Jun1,548
Jul1,477
Aug1,551
Sep2,003
Oct1,194
Nov777
Dec1,856

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1915
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia6,227332244
Canada2,8951,135711
United States2,149897684
Sweden1,6041521,015
Germany932389217
Russia59811286
South Africa58800
Algeria2006069
United Kingdom1926396
Denmark18822106
Austria1399436
Sri Lanka13712314
Croatia1164733
Netherlands11100
Ireland911648

The Top 10 Records of 1915

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1915
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1915-04-03Newark Liberty Intl APUnited StatesMonthly snowfall40.1 cm (15.8 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1915-03-13Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation17.7 mm (0.7 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1915-05-08AthensUnited StatesDaily precipitation75.2 mm (3.0 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1915-02-20Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation13.7 mm (0.5 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1915-08-24PalermoItalyDaily precipitation55.2 mm (2.2 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1915-06-10Moss Vale (Hoskins Street)AustraliaMonthly precipitation165.9 mm (6.5 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1915-11-22PalermoItalyMonthly precipitation101.6 mm (4.0 in)65 of 100 (Major)
1915-08-01GorkiBelarusAll-time precipitation96.5 mm (3.8 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1915-05-13OxfordUnited KingdomDaily precipitation36.5 mm (1.4 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1915-02-06FerganaUzbekistanMonthly precipitation32.0 mm (1.3 in)61 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.