Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1916: Year in Review

23,175 weather records were set or tied in 1916, including 4,172 temperature record highs and 3,370 record lows, and 8,622 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 23,175 weather records were set or tied in 1916, including 4,172 record highs and 3,370 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 8,622 of the 23,175 records set in 1916 still stand (37.2%).
  • November 1916 had the most records: 2,506.
  • Australia had the most records in 1916: 11,919, with 256 highs and 340 lows.
  • 2,955 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1916, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1916
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1916
Record highs4,172
Record lows3,370

Still Standing

37.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1916 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand8,622 (37.2%)
Since beaten or tied14,553 (62.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1916 by type
Record daily precipitation15,014
Record high minimum temperature2,247
Record high maximum temperature1,925
Record low maximum temperature1,866
Record low minimum temperature1,504
Record daily snowfall602
Record snow depth17
Records set or tied in 1916 by timescale
Daily22,312
Monthly791
All-time72

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1916 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1916, all types together. 0 750 1,500 2,250 3,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1916, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1916
MonthRecords
Jan2,187
Feb1,355
Mar1,171
Apr1,414
May1,119
Jun2,230
Jul2,390
Aug2,057
Sep2,191
Oct2,242
Nov2,506
Dec2,313

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1916
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia11,919256340
Canada3,6541,470969
United States2,617993970
Sweden1,610468566
Germany61430095
South Africa60800
Russia4408153
United Kingdom23412668
Denmark2228753
Algeria1641758
Austria1298533
Ireland1133547
Croatia1074925
Ukraine1031110
Netherlands10100

The Top 10 Records of 1916

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1916
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1916-11-10BolognaItalyDaily precipitation59.1 mm (2.3 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1916-12-30Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation25.8 mm (1.0 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1916-07-18Burra (Kooringa)AustraliaAll-time precipitation71.6 mm (2.8 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1916-09-24MurchisonAustraliaAll-time precipitation87.9 mm (3.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1916-09-24EuroaAustraliaAll-time precipitation98.0 mm (3.9 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1916-12-28Clermont Sirius StAustraliaAll-time precipitation419.1 mm (16.5 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1916-09-24Alexandra (Post Office)AustraliaAll-time precipitation85.3 mm (3.4 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1916-03-03WhiteheadCanadaAll-time snowfall121.9 cm (48.0 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1916-11-01Gabo Island LighthouseAustraliaMonthly precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1916-07-06Olands Norra UddeSwedenAll-time precipitation100.0 mm (3.9 in)68 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.