Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1914: Year in Review

15,279 weather records were set or tied in 1914, including 4,752 temperature record highs and 2,706 record lows, and 4,925 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 15,279 weather records were set or tied in 1914, including 4,752 record highs and 2,706 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 4,925 of the 15,279 records set in 1914 still stand (32.2%).
  • December 1914 had the most records: 1,942.
  • Australia had the most records in 1914: 4,722, with 340 highs and 115 lows.
  • 2,791 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1914, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1914
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1914
Record highs4,752
Record lows2,706

Still Standing

32.2% of the year's records
Records set in 1914 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand4,925 (32.2%)
Since beaten or tied10,354 (67.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1914 by type
Record daily precipitation7,335
Record high minimum temperature2,660
Record high maximum temperature2,092
Record low maximum temperature1,456
Record low minimum temperature1,250
Record daily snowfall464
Record snow depth22
Records set or tied in 1914 by timescale
Daily14,676
Monthly516
All-time87

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1914 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1914, all types together. 0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1914, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1914
MonthRecords
Jan1,263
Feb1,373
Mar1,325
Apr1,287
May1,149
Jun1,281
Jul1,594
Aug745
Sep957
Oct857
Nov1,506
Dec1,942

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1914
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia4,722340115
Canada3,1431,1301,067
United States2,020835726
Sweden1,9361,325200
Germany761289230
South Africa59700
Russia47914332
Denmark2882196
United Kingdom20714240
Algeria19624100
Austria1225167
Netherlands12100
Sri Lanka1071052
Croatia732330
Ukraine732912

The Top 10 Records of 1914

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1914
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1914-03-25Trangie (Old Bundemar)AustraliaAll-time precipitation154.9 mm (6.1 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1914-12-02Stony MountainCanadaMonthly precipitation40.6 mm (1.6 in)63 of 100 (Major)
1914-04-06SydneyCanadaMonthly snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1914-08-17Somerset EastSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation60.5 mm (2.4 in)62 of 100 (Major)
1914-08-01ArhangelskRussiaAll-time precipitation62.6 mm (2.5 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1914-09-18VastervikSwedenDaily precipitation42.8 mm (1.7 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1914-11-12Oestersund-FroesoenSwedenDaily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)60 of 100 (Major)
1914-03-24Bega (Newtown Road)AustraliaMonthly precipitation243.8 mm (9.6 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1914-04-04QueenstownSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation75.2 mm (3.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1914-12-15Ararat Post OfficeAustraliaDaily precipitation30.5 mm (1.2 in)59 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.