Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2018: Year in Review

292,976 weather records were set or tied in 2018, including 140,890 temperature record highs and 63,302 record lows, and 205,162 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 292,976 weather records were set or tied in 2018, including 140,890 record highs and 63,302 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 205,162 of the 292,976 records set in 2018 still stand (70.0%).
  • April 2018 had the most records: 32,350.
  • United States had the most records in 2018: 172,964, with 74,049 highs and 44,098 lows.
  • 7,557 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2018, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 175 extreme weather events were detected in 2018.
  • Storms in 2018: 96 named storms worldwide, of which 53 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 883.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2018
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2018
Record highs140,890
Record lows63,302

Still Standing

70.0% of the year's records
Records set in 2018 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand205,162 (70.0%)
Since beaten or tied87,814 (30.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2018 by type
Record high minimum temperature77,766
Record daily precipitation66,668
Record high maximum temperature63,124
Record low maximum temperature35,289
Record low minimum temperature28,013
Record snow depth11,510
Record daily snowfall10,606
Records set or tied in 2018 by timescale
Daily279,946
Monthly11,778
All-time1,252

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2018 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2018, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2018, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2018
MonthRecords
Jan28,870
Feb30,662
Mar20,608
Apr32,350
May26,060
Jun19,414
Jul23,015
Aug20,964
Sep22,284
Oct29,670
Nov21,797
Dec17,282

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2018
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States172,96474,04944,098
Australia20,5696,7282,523
Russia16,8279,3393,022
Germany13,8589,1812,523
Sweden7,1064,735478
Japan5,4613,696702
Norway4,7052,196380
China4,0681,696706
Finland3,7932,810237
Spain2,8651,539616
France2,8261,812452
United Kingdom2,4801,452594
Netherlands2,475557143
India1,754975448
Mongolia1,401916422

The Top 10 Records of 2018

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2018
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2018-03-26Port Douglas - Warner StAustraliaAll-time precipitation593.0 mm (23.3 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-07-06CheesmanUnited StatesAll-time precipitation98.3 mm (3.9 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-12-28Waynesboro 2 WUnited StatesAll-time precipitation323.9 mm (12.8 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-09-23KlaipedaLithuaniaAll-time precipitation141.0 mm (5.6 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-03-26Miranda Downs StationAustraliaAll-time precipitation371.0 mm (14.6 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-08-07PuriIndiaAll-time precipitation394.0 mm (15.5 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-02-21PhiloUnited StatesMonthly precipitation92.2 mm (3.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-04-02MahackalaRussiaMonthly precipitation68.1 mm (2.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-04-03Vancouver 4 NNEUnited StatesMonthly precipitation83.1 mm (3.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2018-05-14KhorogTajikistanMonthly precipitation99.8 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

175 detected

Storms

Storms in 2018: 96 named storms worldwide, of which 53 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 883.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.