Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018

Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018: 306 records at 237 stations, peak on 15 October 2018. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 set or tied 306 station records at 237 stations.
  • It ran from 12 October 2018 to 21 October 2018 (10 days) and its peak day was 15 October 2018.
  • Status: closed.
  • Milan Exp STN set a daily record precipitation of 104.9 mm (4.1 in) on 15 October 2018.
  • The busiest day was 15 October 2018 with 74 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 119 years.

Footprint

12 to 21 October 2018
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Milan Exp STNRecord daily precipitation104.9 mm (4.1 in)2018-10-15
Harper 3ENERecord daily precipitation87.6 mm (3.4 in)2018-10-16
BurnetRecord daily precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)2018-10-16
BrownsvilleRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)2018-10-15
Lufkin Angelina Co APRecord daily precipitation120.7 mm (4.8 in)2018-10-15
MadisonvilleRecord daily precipitation225.8 mm (8.9 in)2018-10-16
Bardwell DamRecord daily precipitation141.0 mm (5.6 in)2018-10-15
Ruston la TechRecord daily precipitation128.3 mm (5.1 in)2018-10-18
Great Salt Plains DamRecord daily precipitation91.9 mm (3.6 in)2018-10-19
Joe Pool LakeRecord daily precipitation204.5 mm (8.1 in)2018-10-17
WynneRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)2018-10-15
Huntingdon WtpRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)2018-10-15
KilleenRecord daily precipitation86.6 mm (3.4 in)2018-10-15
LlanoRecord daily precipitation152.4 mm (6.0 in)2018-10-16
Cottonwood 2NWRecord daily precipitation104.1 mm (4.1 in)2018-10-16
Bowling GreenRecord daily precipitation56.9 mm (2.2 in)2018-10-15
HardyRecord daily precipitation42.4 mm (1.7 in)2018-10-20
Stamford 1Record daily precipitation54.6 mm (2.1 in)2018-10-12
Bowling Green Warren Co APRecord daily precipitation41.1 mm (1.6 in)2018-10-14
Kingston SpringsRecord daily precipitation49.0 mm (1.9 in)2018-10-15

Records per Day

Peak day 74
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 Records set or tied each day from 12 October 2018 to 21 October 2018. The most in one day was 74 on 15 October 2018. 0 20 40 60 80 10-1210-1310-1410-1510-1610-1710-1810-1910-2010-21
Records set or tied each day from 12 October 2018 to 21 October 2018. The most in one day was 74 on 15 October 2018.
Records per day during Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018
DateRecords
2018-10-122
2018-10-1327
2018-10-1423
2018-10-1574
2018-10-1672
2018-10-1731
2018-10-1818
2018-10-1929
2018-10-2028
2018-10-212

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 ranked by margin
Bardwell Dam, 10-15113.6 mm (4.5 in)
Joe Pool Lake, 10-17100.4 mm (4.0 in)
Llano, 10-1699.1 mm (3.9 in)
Cottonwood 2NW, 10-1685.8 mm (3.4 in)
Lufkin Angelina Co AP, 10-1577.3 mm (3.0 in)
Killeen, 10-1567.3 mm (2.6 in)
Harper 3ENE, 10-1666.3 mm (2.6 in)
Burnet, 10-1660.9 mm (2.4 in)
Ruston la Tech, 10-1858.2 mm (2.3 in)
Milan Exp STN, 10-1554.1 mm (2.1 in)
Great Salt Plains Dam, 10-1951.8 mm (2.0 in)
Huntingdon Wtp, 10-1550.3 mm (2.0 in)
Wynne, 10-1547.5 mm (1.9 in)
Brownsville, 10-1539.3 mm (1.5 in)
Bowling Green, 10-1532.5 mm (1.3 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 306 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 30 60 90 120 0306090120 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
306 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
5492
66104
61104
3999
7760
2373
5868
11444
5268
1002
4852
5044
6732
994
8632
13119
3364
3164
14104
11103
2264
5051
9103
1083
1892
7037
598
2660
3160
1592
4024
1569
2952
2660
2560
3112
888
699
792
488
1040
4444
3360
783
421
395
3657
4337
3360
4336
687
2960
388
1080
1760
385
4144
388
4051
388
4324
754
5411
1164
1468
281
1560
629
2244
2744
609
576
2844
2244
376
1761
576
2036
5612
1960
957
418
1561
2832
1156
2433
1244
857
660
1852
3244
1144
1447
2844
656
5912
659
2044
5511
657
460
855
2447
1045
1461
1456
474
1347
1448
2820
760
2137
1360
1161
1448
264
1632
561
519
561
661
1233
1551
1232
334
644
3620
294
168
560
656
561
391
268
853
252
460
1644
2135
1532
744
2712
347
251
836
647
160
2933
2220
464
1135
324
424
2124
732
1427
744
157
257
633
635
2320
133
535
2232
324
1044
744
251
2812
1933
836
641
935
436
1832
1135
1433
3212
435
2919
1133
251
1537
248
1341
1516
444
238
1820
269
820
1732
1524
2511
332
1932
535
244
1032

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018 (this event)306 records

Every Record Set

20 of 306
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in United States, 12 to 21 October 2018, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2018-10-12Stamford 1Record daily precipitation54.6 mm (2.1 in)13.5 mm (0.5 in)10447 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-14Bowling Green Warren Co APRecord daily precipitation41.1 mm (1.6 in)10.6 mm (0.4 in)10347 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15Milan Exp STNRecord daily precipitation104.9 mm (4.1 in)54.1 mm (2.1 in)9272 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-15BrownsvilleRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)39.3 mm (1.5 in)9965 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-15Lufkin Angelina Co APRecord daily precipitation120.7 mm (4.8 in)77.3 mm (3.0 in)6063 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-15Bardwell DamRecord daily precipitation141.0 mm (5.6 in)113.6 mm (4.5 in)4456 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15WynneRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)47.5 mm (1.9 in)5251 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15Huntingdon WtpRecord daily precipitation74.9 mm (2.9 in)50.3 mm (2.0 in)4451 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15KilleenRecord daily precipitation86.6 mm (3.4 in)67.3 mm (2.6 in)3251 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15Bowling GreenRecord daily precipitation56.9 mm (2.2 in)32.5 mm (1.3 in)6449 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-15Kingston SpringsRecord daily precipitation49.0 mm (1.9 in)31.2 mm (1.2 in)6447 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-16Harper 3ENERecord daily precipitation87.6 mm (3.4 in)66.3 mm (2.6 in)10468 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-16BurnetRecord daily precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)60.9 mm (2.4 in)10467 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-16MadisonvilleRecord daily precipitation225.8 mm (8.9 in)22.6 mm (0.9 in)7360 of 100 (Major)
2018-10-16LlanoRecord daily precipitation152.4 mm (6.0 in)99.1 mm (3.9 in)451 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-16Cottonwood 2NWRecord daily precipitation104.1 mm (4.1 in)85.8 mm (3.4 in)3250 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-17Joe Pool LakeRecord daily precipitation204.5 mm (8.1 in)100.4 mm (4.0 in)253 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-18Ruston la TechRecord daily precipitation128.3 mm (5.1 in)58.2 mm (2.3 in)6856 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-19Great Salt Plains DamRecord daily precipitation91.9 mm (3.6 in)51.8 mm (2.0 in)6855 of 100 (Notable)
2018-10-20HardyRecord daily precipitation42.4 mm (1.7 in)13.2 mm (0.5 in)11949 of 100 (Notable)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 306 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.