Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1996: Year in Review

439,761 weather records were set or tied in 1996, including 151,877 temperature record highs and 135,132 record lows, and 250,247 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 439,761 weather records were set or tied in 1996, including 151,877 record highs and 135,132 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 250,247 of the 439,761 records set in 1996 still stand (56.9%).
  • February 1996 had the most records: 50,147.
  • United States had the most records in 1996: 221,166, with 71,798 highs and 70,739 lows.
  • 10,446 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1996, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1996: 80 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 612.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1996
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1996
Record highs151,877
Record lows135,132

Still Standing

56.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1996 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand250,247 (56.9%)
Since beaten or tied189,514 (43.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1996 by type
Record daily precipitation115,705
Record high maximum temperature77,070
Record high minimum temperature74,807
Record low maximum temperature70,604
Record low minimum temperature64,528
Record snow depth20,815
Record daily snowfall16,232
Records set or tied in 1996 by timescale
Daily416,837
Monthly20,548
All-time2,376

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1996 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1996, all types together. 0 15,000 30,000 45,000 60,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1996, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1996
MonthRecords
Jan41,724
Feb50,147
Mar34,335
Apr31,827
May42,844
Jun29,834
Jul34,435
Aug31,766
Sep30,097
Oct32,848
Nov39,425
Dec40,479

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1996
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States221,16671,79870,739
Mexico71,59536,40727,663
Australia37,1156,4645,258
Russia21,4619,3936,231
Germany13,4083,3847,198
Brazil9,00100
China7,8113,9202,423
Sweden7,2072,0981,839
Finland5,4131,774901
South Africa5,243265275
Japan4,2891,7321,757
United Kingdom3,5951,3351,524
Norway3,4761,035666
Netherlands2,960169349
Spain1,873854508

The Top 10 Records of 1996

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1996
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1996-03-20GreensburgUnited StatesAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-01-07Moorestown 4 EUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-01-08Moorefield 1 SSEUnited StatesAll-time snow depth81.3 cm (32.0 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-07-18AntiochUnited StatesAll-time precipitation205.7 mm (8.1 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-06-18Port WashingtonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation250.7 mm (9.9 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-02-21HanoverUnited StatesMonthly precipitation87.6 mm (3.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-07-18Morgantown Muni APUnited StatesMonthly precipitation110.0 mm (4.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-07-30Coranderrk Badger WeirAustraliaMonthly precipitation95.8 mm (3.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-01-08Dale EnterpriseUnited StatesMonthly snowfall48.3 cm (19.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1996-01-18Wahpeton 3 NUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1996: 80 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 612.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.