Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1995: Year in Review

428,954 weather records were set or tied in 1995, including 187,978 temperature record highs and 95,279 record lows, and 231,022 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 428,954 weather records were set or tied in 1995, including 187,978 record highs and 95,279 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 231,022 of the 428,954 records set in 1995 still stand (53.9%).
  • August 1995 had the most records: 40,659.
  • United States had the most records in 1995: 191,899, with 79,166 highs and 48,804 lows.
  • 10,282 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1995, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1995: 74 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 606.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1995
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1995
Record highs187,978
Record lows95,279

Still Standing

53.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1995 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand231,022 (53.9%)
Since beaten or tied197,932 (46.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1995 by type
Record daily precipitation121,278
Record high minimum temperature101,591
Record high maximum temperature86,387
Record low maximum temperature52,082
Record low minimum temperature43,197
Record daily snowfall12,536
Record snow depth11,883
Records set or tied in 1995 by timescale
Daily409,473
Monthly17,963
All-time1,518

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1995 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1995, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1995, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1995
MonthRecords
Jan35,033
Feb35,384
Mar39,034
Apr33,488
May36,586
Jun32,883
Jul33,278
Aug40,659
Sep33,592
Oct32,767
Nov38,004
Dec38,246

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1995
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States191,89979,16648,804
Mexico75,48046,46319,467
Australia36,2495,8835,522
Russia27,54317,1093,210
Germany15,9727,7363,120
Sweden10,3992,9772,475
Brazil8,44600
China7,2853,8291,960
Finland6,3632,3771,287
United Kingdom5,7003,6261,251
Norway4,6861,073951
South Africa4,465327250
Netherlands4,185393143
Japan3,2881,663833
Spain2,3941,770312

The Top 10 Records of 1995

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1995
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1995-08-08PiquaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation199.6 mm (7.9 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-04-18KennebecUnited StatesAll-time snowfall58.4 cm (23.0 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-01-15Blowing Rock 1NWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation208.3 mm (8.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-08-01EastlandUnited StatesMonthly precipitation172.0 mm (6.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-09-03Goonoo Goonoo StationAustraliaMonthly precipitation102.0 mm (4.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-09-25Camden (Brownlow Hill)AustraliaMonthly precipitation101.2 mm (4.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-06-25Ust-SugorRussiaAll-time precipitation74.6 mm (2.9 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-10-05Valley HeadUnited StatesMonthly precipitation152.9 mm (6.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-02-14Lifton Pumping STNUnited StatesAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1995-02-10BalmoralAustraliaAll-time precipitation415.8 mm (16.4 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1995: 74 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 606.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.