Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1992: Year in Review

393,296 weather records were set or tied in 1992, including 128,024 temperature record highs and 119,860 record lows, and 216,071 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 393,296 weather records were set or tied in 1992, including 128,024 record highs and 119,860 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 216,071 of the 393,296 records set in 1992 still stand (54.9%).
  • August 1992 had the most records: 41,868.
  • United States had the most records in 1992: 182,902, with 58,794 highs and 64,285 lows.
  • 10,387 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1992, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1992: 92 named storms worldwide, of which 57 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 34 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 935.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1992
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1992
Record highs128,024
Record lows119,860

Still Standing

54.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1992 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand216,071 (54.9%)
Since beaten or tied177,225 (45.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1992 by type
Record daily precipitation126,355
Record high minimum temperature70,370
Record low maximum temperature69,935
Record high maximum temperature57,654
Record low minimum temperature49,925
Record daily snowfall10,480
Record snow depth8,577
Records set or tied in 1992 by timescale
Daily377,013
Monthly15,242
All-time1,041

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1992 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1992, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1992, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1992
MonthRecords
Jan31,425
Feb27,178
Mar32,225
Apr34,586
May37,439
Jun31,340
Jul33,282
Aug41,868
Sep26,917
Oct33,563
Nov33,653
Dec29,820

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1992
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States182,90258,79464,285
Mexico58,93523,15322,865
Australia33,9333,1173,690
Russia23,8928,1467,480
Germany13,4597,3292,232
Sweden11,1684,2622,507
Brazil9,57100
China8,1733,2893,133
Finland6,3012,5492,409
Norway5,3882,001851
United Kingdom4,1981,9901,156
Netherlands3,787304116
Japan3,1931,2921,029
South Africa2,948465155
Thailand2,2161,358538

The Top 10 Records of 1992

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1992
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1992-07-18LuganskUkraineAll-time precipitation98.4 mm (3.9 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-02-11Green Cape LighthouseAustraliaAll-time precipitation197.0 mm (7.8 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-08-07Port AlfredSouth AfricaMonthly precipitation104.5 mm (4.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-02-08Nyngan (Mudall)AustraliaAll-time precipitation245.2 mm (9.7 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-06-11BatesvilleUnited StatesMonthly precipitation159.5 mm (6.3 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-02-22Mapleton Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation513.0 mm (20.2 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-10-01KurskRussiaMonthly precipitation64.1 mm (2.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-02-04Dagworth StationAustraliaAll-time precipitation350.0 mm (13.8 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-08-27Crystal Springs Exp STNUnited StatesMonthly precipitation183.9 mm (7.2 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1992-11-11Marlow 1 WSWUnited StatesMonthly precipitation195.1 mm (7.7 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1992: 92 named storms worldwide, of which 57 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 34 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 935.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.