Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1985: Year in Review

363,291 weather records were set or tied in 1985, including 94,367 temperature record highs and 120,922 record lows, and 196,018 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 363,291 weather records were set or tied in 1985, including 94,367 record highs and 120,922 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 196,018 of the 363,291 records set in 1985 still stand (54.0%).
  • November 1985 had the most records: 49,997.
  • United States had the most records in 1985: 207,576, with 55,598 highs and 72,135 lows.
  • 9,735 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1985, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1985: 91 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 24 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 657.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1985
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1985
Record highs94,367
Record lows120,922

Still Standing

54.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1985 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand196,018 (54.0%)
Since beaten or tied167,273 (46.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1985 by type
Record daily precipitation104,637
Record low maximum temperature63,986
Record low minimum temperature56,936
Record high minimum temperature51,426
Record high maximum temperature42,941
Record snow depth27,109
Record daily snowfall16,256
Records set or tied in 1985 by timescale
Daily343,787
Monthly17,188
All-time2,316

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1985 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1985, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1985, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1985
MonthRecords
Jan32,440
Feb32,883
Mar23,862
Apr28,337
May22,729
Jun27,759
Jul23,206
Aug25,661
Sep28,584
Oct28,825
Nov49,997
Dec39,008

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1985
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States207,57655,59872,135
Mexico30,73611,35113,836
Germany21,8575,6759,691
Australia21,4081,616752
Russia15,3814,3084,922
Sweden9,2631,0074,037
China8,3432,9903,440
Japan6,7432,9242,324
Brazil6,38300
South Africa6,00410552
Netherlands3,308262392
Spain2,2321,125827
Norway2,124302911
France2,0717051,097
Kazakhstan1,557212175

The Top 10 Records of 1985

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1985
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1985-08-29Le MarsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation222.5 mm (8.8 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-01-16Coen Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation393.0 mm (15.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-11-05Upper TractUnited StatesAll-time precipitation188.0 mm (7.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-01-13Clanwilliam (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation50.0 mm (2.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-09-08TallinnEstoniaMonthly precipitation74.5 mm (2.9 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-03-28KoosharemUnited StatesMonthly snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-09-28OberlinUnited StatesMonthly snowfall20.3 cm (8.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-10-29Mahlabatini (Mag)South AfricaAll-time precipitation280.0 mm (11.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-09-04Mtn Home 1 NNWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation227.3 mm (8.9 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1985-09-29CulbertsonUnited StatesMonthly snowfall19.1 cm (7.5 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1985: 91 named storms worldwide, of which 55 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 24 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 657.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.