Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1984: Year in Review

333,937 weather records were set or tied in 1984, including 98,776 temperature record highs and 97,015 record lows, and 172,623 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 333,937 weather records were set or tied in 1984, including 98,776 record highs and 97,015 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 172,623 of the 333,937 records set in 1984 still stand (51.7%).
  • December 1984 had the most records: 34,535.
  • United States had the most records in 1984: 182,925, with 61,109 highs and 54,415 lows.
  • 9,990 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1984, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1984: 92 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 663.5 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1984
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1984
Record highs98,776
Record lows97,015

Still Standing

51.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1984 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand172,623 (51.7%)
Since beaten or tied161,314 (48.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1984 by type
Record daily precipitation111,581
Record high minimum temperature54,156
Record low maximum temperature51,774
Record low minimum temperature45,241
Record high maximum temperature44,620
Record snow depth13,469
Record daily snowfall13,096
Records set or tied in 1984 by timescale
Daily319,906
Monthly13,066
All-time965

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1984 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1984, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1984, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1984
MonthRecords
Jan30,702
Feb25,491
Mar23,915
Apr26,525
May31,092
Jun22,322
Jul28,782
Aug23,384
Sep30,828
Oct33,921
Nov22,440
Dec34,535

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1984
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States182,92561,10954,415
Mexico34,21811,65916,314
Australia25,6938121,107
Russia17,5486,4235,163
Germany12,6112,9554,600
China7,6462,4673,506
Sweden7,5802,2681,205
Brazil7,14100
Japan7,0012,2373,798
South Africa5,0109756
Netherlands3,594161167
Norway2,1621,091323
Spain1,624469821
Kazakhstan1,492318260
France1,370484517

The Top 10 Records of 1984

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1984
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1984-04-27Dickinson Exp STNUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-01-29MbabaneSwazilandAll-time precipitation393.0 mm (15.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-05-29MicurinskRussiaMonthly precipitation79.9 mm (3.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-01-25RichlandUnited StatesAll-time precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-11-10Mnt Fletcher (Tnk)South AfricaMonthly precipitation112.0 mm (4.4 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-01-16BaddaginnieAustraliaAll-time precipitation192.8 mm (7.6 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-02-10Bucuresti FilaretRomaniaMonthly precipitation60.9 mm (2.4 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-06-06FalsterboSwedenMonthly precipitation79.7 mm (3.1 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-05-27ElizabethtownUnited StatesAll-time precipitation155.7 mm (6.1 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1984-09-05Mount Spencer 2AustraliaMonthly precipitation87.6 mm (3.4 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1984: 92 named storms worldwide, of which 51 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 663.5 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.