Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Monthly Weather Records: What They Are and the Latest

A monthly record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element in a given calendar month, in any year. 20,284 were set or tied over 400 days in the data.

Key Facts

  • A monthly record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element in a given calendar month, in any year.
  • 20,284 monthly records were set or tied across 400 days of data.

By Record Type

18,994 listed records
Listed monthly records by type Listed monthly records by type: Highest daily maximum 7,614, Lowest daily maximum 444, Highest daily minimum 7,953, Lowest daily minimum 459, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,927, Heaviest daily snowfall 239, Deepest snow cover 358. 02,0004,0006,0008,000Highest daily maximum: 7,614Lowest daily maximum: 444Highest daily minimum: 7,953Lowest daily minimum: 459Heaviest daily rainfall: 1,927Heaviest daily snowfall: 239Deepest snow cover: 358Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Listed monthly records by type: Highest daily maximum 7,614, Lowest daily maximum 444, Highest daily minimum 7,953, Lowest daily minimum 459, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,927, Heaviest daily snowfall 239, Deepest snow cover 358.
Listed monthly records by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum7,614
Lowest daily maximum444
Highest daily minimum7,953
Lowest daily minimum459
Heaviest daily rainfall1,927
Heaviest daily snowfall239
Deepest snow cover358

Latest monthly Records

Latest monthly records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
12 October 2026Aberdeen Exp STN, USmonthly rain (Provisional)29.2 mm (1.1 in)3.3 mm (0.13 in)85 years52 of 100 (Notable)
12 October 2026Callao, USmonthly rain (Provisional)44.2 mm (1.7 in)13.5 mm (0.5 in)16 years50 of 100 (Notable)
12 October 2026Ironwood, USmonthly high max (Tie, Provisional)30.0 C (86.0 F)tie104 years12 of 100 (Routine)
12 October 2026Jordan 1SSW, USmonthly high max (Tie, Provisional)32.2 C (90.0 F)tie29 years6 of 100 (Routine)
12 October 2026Tower Falls, USmonthly rain (Tie, Provisional)27.9 mm (1.1 in)tie20 years5 of 100 (Routine)
11 October 2026Drummond Aviation, USmonthly snow depth (Provisional)15.2 cm (6.0 in)5.0 cm (2.0 in)74 years59 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Sun Rvr 4 S, USmonthly rain (Provisional)41.1 mm (1.6 in)9.1 mm (0.36 in)50 years54 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Jefferson 2 E, USmonthly rain (Provisional)162.6 mm (6.4 in)7.4 mm (0.29 in)107 years54 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026White River #1, USmonthly rain (Provisional)61.0 mm (2.4 in)25.4 mm (1.0 in)1 year54 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Marion, USmonthly rain (Provisional)170.4 mm (6.7 in)2.0 mm (0.08 in)125 years50 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Gros Ventre Summit, USmonthly rain (Provisional)43.2 mm (1.7 in)15.3 mm (0.6 in)10 years50 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Ely AP, USmonthly rain (Provisional)34.3 mm (1.4 in)6.6 mm (0.26 in)57 years50 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Celo 2 S, USmonthly rain (Provisional)198.4 mm (7.8 in)44.0 mm (1.7 in)31 years49 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Blythe ASOS, USmonthly rain (Provisional)53.1 mm (2.1 in)12.2 mm (0.5 in)54 years49 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Hayfield Pumping Plt, USmonthly rain (Provisional)43.9 mm (1.7 in)9.9 mm (0.39 in)47 years48 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Woolwine 1 SE, USmonthly rain (Provisional)142.2 mm (5.6 in)22.1 mm (0.9 in)69 years47 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pittsburgh Allegheny Co AP, USmonthly rain (Provisional)67.6 mm (2.7 in)17.3 mm (0.7 in)7 years43 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Gull Lake Dam, USmonthly high max (Provisional)32.2 C (90.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)73 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pine Rvr Dam, USmonthly high max (Provisional)32.2 C (90.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)73 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Ft Benton, USmonthly rain (Provisional)30.2 mm (1.2 in)0.5 mm (0.02 in)71 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Rock Creek, USmonthly rain (Provisional)66.0 mm (2.6 in)15.2 mm (0.6 in)21 years42 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Pickfoot Creek, USmonthly rain (Provisional)43.2 mm (1.7 in)10.2 mm (0.4 in)33 years41 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Transou, USmonthly rain (Provisional)129.5 mm (5.1 in)14.9 mm (0.6 in)50 years40 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Chesnee 7 WSW, USmonthly rain (Provisional)146.1 mm (5.8 in)34.3 mm (1.4 in)21 years38 of 100 (Notable)
11 October 2026Caesars Head, USmonthly rain (Provisional)154.4 mm (6.1 in)10.6 mm (0.4 in)57 years37 of 100 (Notable)

Highest Significance monthly Records

Highest significance monthly records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
27 September 2026Wattening, AUmonthly rain (Provisional)55.4 mm (2.2 in)25.4 mm (1.0 in)113 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
25 August 2026Port Lincoln (Woolga), AUmonthly rain (Provisional)62.0 mm (2.4 in)26.4 mm (1.0 in)127 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
19 April 2026Waren, DEmonthly rain72.1 mm (2.8 in)40.4 mm (1.6 in)105 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2 March 2026Tyrrell Downs, AUmonthly rain107.0 mm (4.2 in)58.7 mm (2.3 in)115 years90 of 100 (Exceptional)
3 March 2026Lifton Pumping STN, USmonthly rain33.0 mm (1.3 in)12.7 mm (0.5 in)97 years89 of 100 (Exceptional)
30 August 2026Klaipeda, LTmonthly rain (Provisional)147.7 mm (5.8 in)61.7 mm (2.4 in)96 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
10 August 2026Bimbowrie, AUmonthly rain60.1 mm (2.4 in)21.2 mm (0.8 in)135 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
19 April 2026Teterow, DEmonthly rain50.9 mm (2.0 in)13.9 mm (0.5 in)103 years88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1 October 2026Vilsandi, EEmonthly rain (Provisional)107.5 mm (4.2 in)70.5 mm (2.8 in)90 years87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1 October 2026Tribune 1W, USmonthly rain (Provisional)112.3 mm (4.4 in)39.1 mm (1.5 in)95 years87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Download the Data

  • Data for latest monthly records: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-15).