Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Daily Weather Records: What They Are and the Latest

A daily record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element on a given calendar date, in any year. 316,864 were set or tied over 400 days in the data.

Key Facts

  • A daily record is the highest or lowest value a station has measured for an element on a given calendar date, in any year.
  • 316,864 daily records were set or tied across 400 days of data.

By Record Type

312,589 listed records
Listed daily records by type Listed daily records by type: Highest daily maximum 92,335, Lowest daily maximum 23,436, Highest daily minimum 120,606, Lowest daily minimum 16,687, Heaviest daily rainfall 49,496, Heaviest daily snowfall 4,988, Deepest snow cover 5,041. 050,000100,000150,000Highest daily maximum: 92,335Lowest daily maximum: 23,436Highest daily minimum: 120,606Lowest daily minimum: 16,687Heaviest daily rainfall: 49,496Heaviest daily snowfall: 4,988Deepest snow cover: 5,041Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Listed daily records by type: Highest daily maximum 92,335, Lowest daily maximum 23,436, Highest daily minimum 120,606, Lowest daily minimum 16,687, Heaviest daily rainfall 49,496, Heaviest daily snowfall 4,988, Deepest snow cover 5,041.
Listed daily records by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum92,335
Lowest daily maximum23,436
Highest daily minimum120,606
Lowest daily minimum16,687
Heaviest daily rainfall49,496
Heaviest daily snowfall4,988
Deepest snow cover5,041

Latest daily Records

Latest daily records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
15 October 2026Geary, USdaily rain (Provisional)113.5 mm (4.5 in)57.1 mm (2.2 in)51 years60 of 100 (Major)
15 October 2026Kingfisher, USdaily rain (Provisional)92.7 mm (3.6 in)27.9 mm (1.1 in)125 years56 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Rangely 1E, USdaily rain (Provisional)34.3 mm (1.4 in)10.2 mm (0.4 in)117 years55 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Paducah 7E, USdaily rain (Provisional)102.1 mm (4.0 in)60.7 mm (2.4 in)20 years50 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Arches Np Hqs, USdaily rain (Provisional)30.5 mm (1.2 in)20.8 mm (0.8 in)45 years50 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Murdo, USdaily low min (Provisional)-15.6 C (3.9 F)7.8 C (14.0 F)73 years47 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Logan, USdaily rain (Provisional)50.8 mm (2.0 in)16.0 mm (0.6 in)72 years47 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Jefferson 2 E, USdaily high min (Provisional)17.8 C (64.0 F)3.9 C (7.0 F)97 years46 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Guthrie, USdaily rain (Provisional)115.1 mm (4.5 in)57.2 mm (2.3 in)20 years46 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Waynesboro 2 W, USdaily high max (Provisional)34.4 C (93.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)128 years45 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Chickasha Exp STN, USdaily rain (Provisional)81.0 mm (3.2 in)37.3 mm (1.5 in)69 years45 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Subiaco, USdaily high min (Provisional)21.7 C (71.1 F)2.3 C (4.1 F)128 years44 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Robinson, USdaily high min (Provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)126 years44 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Seymour 3NW, USdaily rain (Provisional)89.9 mm (3.5 in)15.7 mm (0.6 in)84 years44 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Hardy, USdaily high min (Provisional)20.6 C (69.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)128 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Anna 4 N, USdaily high min (Provisional)21.1 C (70.0 F)2.2 C (4.0 F)97 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Russellville, USdaily high min (Provisional)21.1 C (70.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)128 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Chapel Hill 2 W, USdaily high max (Provisional)32.8 C (91.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)120 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Lenoir, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.1 C (88.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)107 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Mt Airy 2 W, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)111 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Batesburg, USdaily high max (Provisional)31.7 C (89.1 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)107 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Spur, USdaily high min (Provisional)18.3 C (64.9 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)100 years43 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Calico Rock 2 WSW, USdaily high min (Provisional)18.9 C (66.0 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)105 years42 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Dardanelle, USdaily high min (Provisional)21.1 C (70.0 F)1.7 C (3.1 F)97 years42 of 100 (Notable)
15 October 2026Mtn Home 1 NNW, USdaily high min (Provisional)19.4 C (66.9 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)104 years42 of 100 (Notable)

Highest Significance daily Records

Highest significance daily records
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
2 October 2026Kingsville, USdaily rain (Provisional)106.7 mm (4.2 in)79.0 mm (3.1 in)124 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
29 September 2026Jamestown State Hosp, USdaily rain (Provisional)92.7 mm (3.6 in)66.5 mm (2.6 in)100 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
20 September 2026Paw Paw 2S, USdaily rain (Provisional)112.8 mm (4.4 in)78.5 mm (3.1 in)101 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
17 September 2026Fraserburg, ZAdaily rain (Provisional)35.8 mm (1.4 in)33.3 mm (1.3 in)128 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
13 September 2026Ellensburg, USdaily rain (Provisional)29.0 mm (1.1 in)22.4 mm (0.9 in)130 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
8 September 2026Koloa 936, USdaily rain (Provisional)48.3 mm (1.9 in)36.4 mm (1.4 in)120 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
7 September 2026Kalispell Glacier AP, USdaily rain (Provisional)29.7 mm (1.2 in)22.8 mm (0.9 in)104 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
6 September 2026Klaipeda, LTdaily rain (Provisional)62.2 mm (2.4 in)37.2 mm (1.5 in)100 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
25 August 2026Kensington Upper (Burnside), AUdaily rain (Provisional)39.2 mm (1.5 in)26.5 mm (1.0 in)107 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)
14 August 2026Indianola 1SW, USdaily rain133.1 mm (5.2 in)72.1 mm (2.8 in)129 years80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Download the Data

  • Data for latest daily records: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-18).