Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2024: Year in Review

305,707 weather records were set or tied in 2024, including 190,736 temperature record highs and 40,701 record lows, and 239,874 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 305,707 weather records were set or tied in 2024, including 190,736 record highs and 40,701 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 239,874 of the 305,707 records set in 2024 still stand (78.5%).
  • January 2024 had the most records: 36,335.
  • United States had the most records in 2024: 164,541, with 98,072 highs and 29,074 lows.
  • 6,537 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2024, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • 185 extreme weather events were detected in 2024.
  • Storms in 2024: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 553.1 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2024
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2024
Record highs190,736
Record lows40,701

Still Standing

78.5% of the year's records
Records set in 2024 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand239,874 (78.5%)
Since beaten or tied65,833 (21.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2024 by type
Record high minimum temperature104,636
Record high maximum temperature86,100
Record daily precipitation65,676
Record low maximum temperature22,216
Record low minimum temperature18,485
Record daily snowfall5,058
Record snow depth3,536
Records set or tied in 2024 by timescale
Daily291,572
Monthly12,738
All-time1,397

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2024 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2024, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2024, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2024
MonthRecords
Jan36,335
Feb27,241
Mar21,065
Apr26,141
May21,781
Jun22,790
Jul27,215
Aug26,835
Sep28,587
Oct28,091
Nov20,946
Dec18,680

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2024
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States164,54198,07229,074
Australia25,4329,2582,482
Germany13,2939,508598
Russia9,8825,7141,300
Sweden7,3933,986778
China6,4685,000358
Finland6,4334,3291,035
Japan5,0344,14465
Norway4,9242,953285
Netherlands4,3921,04698
Spain3,7482,957195
Indonesia3,4203,261159
India3,3022,484372
Thailand2,7972,49262
United Kingdom2,5241,690240

The Top 10 Records of 2024

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2024
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2024-01-21Sturt CreekAustraliaAll-time precipitation260.0 mm (10.2 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-07-30Saint JohnsburyUnited StatesAll-time precipitation205.2 mm (8.1 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-05-22Newton RiggUnited KingdomAll-time precipitation81.5 mm (3.2 in)98 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-02-05U C L AUnited StatesAll-time precipitation264.2 mm (10.4 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-11-05SalemUnited StatesAll-time precipitation240.5 mm (9.5 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-11-09PasamonteUnited StatesAll-time snow depth76.2 cm (30.0 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-11-08GenoaUnited StatesAll-time snow depth58.4 cm (23.0 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-02-03Ft CollinsUnited StatesMonthly precipitation41.4 mm (1.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-03-21GavarArmeniaMonthly precipitation99.3 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2024-04-12Koloa 936United StatesMonthly precipitation247.7 mm (9.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Events

185 detected

Storms

Storms in 2024: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 553.1 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.