Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2016: Year in Review

280,445 weather records were set or tied in 2016, including 153,046 temperature record highs and 35,803 record lows, and 194,019 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 280,445 weather records were set or tied in 2016, including 153,046 record highs and 35,803 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 194,019 of the 280,445 records set in 2016 still stand (69.2%).
  • February 2016 had the most records: 29,130.
  • United States had the most records in 2016: 142,740, with 80,352 highs and 17,674 lows.
  • 7,854 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2016, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2016: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 685.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2016
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2016
Record highs153,046
Record lows35,803

Still Standing

69.2% of the year's records
Records set in 2016 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand194,019 (69.2%)
Since beaten or tied86,426 (30.8%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2016 by type
Record high minimum temperature83,599
Record daily precipitation80,205
Record high maximum temperature69,447
Record low maximum temperature19,827
Record low minimum temperature15,976
Record daily snowfall6,263
Record snow depth5,128
Records set or tied in 2016 by timescale
Daily269,003
Monthly10,514
All-time928

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2016 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2016, all types together. 0 7,500 15,000 22,500 30,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2016, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2016
MonthRecords
Jan21,970
Feb29,130
Mar24,042
Apr22,028
May19,440
Jun23,615
Jul21,543
Aug23,893
Sep24,790
Oct22,815
Nov23,898
Dec23,281

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2016
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States142,74080,35217,674
Australia33,5908,5482,760
Russia21,31212,6753,497
Germany8,8445,0371,600
Sweden5,1722,338794
Japan4,6593,155468
China4,5611,874672
Norway4,2972,014513
Thailand2,9282,321313
Spain2,8842,054268
Netherlands2,73936373
India2,6982,039354
Finland2,6221,063378
United Kingdom2,5071,647271
France2,1111,262349

The Top 10 Records of 2016

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2016
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2016-06-24White Sulphur SpringsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation210.6 mm (8.3 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-09-04Densmore 2NUnited StatesAll-time precipitation190.8 mm (7.5 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-06-06LorinnaAustraliaAll-time precipitation243.6 mm (9.6 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-05-16Lake Margaret DamAustraliaAll-time precipitation249.0 mm (9.8 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-01-06Newcastle Nobbys Signal StatioAustraliaMonthly precipitation200.6 mm (7.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-01-31Wilsons Promontory LighthouseAustraliaMonthly precipitation121.0 mm (4.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-03-10ButeAustraliaMonthly precipitation77.5 mm (3.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-04-15ChesterUnited StatesMonthly precipitation46.5 mm (1.8 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-06-04ChardzhevTurkmenistanAll-time precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2016-06-06Bodalla Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation262.0 mm (10.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2016: 82 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 685.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.