Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2014: Year in Review

284,973 weather records were set or tied in 2014, including 114,908 temperature record highs and 77,596 record lows, and 193,237 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 284,973 weather records were set or tied in 2014, including 114,908 record highs and 77,596 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 193,237 of the 284,973 records set in 2014 still stand (67.8%).
  • November 2014 had the most records: 32,075.
  • United States had the most records in 2014: 163,521, with 48,919 highs and 60,038 lows.
  • 8,174 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2014, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2014: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 630.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2014
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2014
Record highs114,908
Record lows77,596

Still Standing

67.8% of the year's records
Records set in 2014 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand193,237 (67.8%)
Since beaten or tied91,736 (32.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2014 by type
Record daily precipitation71,789
Record high minimum temperature63,780
Record high maximum temperature51,128
Record low maximum temperature43,506
Record low minimum temperature34,090
Record snow depth10,658
Record daily snowfall10,022
Records set or tied in 2014 by timescale
Daily273,987
Monthly10,222
All-time764

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2014 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2014, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2014, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2014
MonthRecords
Jan25,610
Feb26,718
Mar27,964
Apr21,421
May24,088
Jun17,379
Jul24,872
Aug21,689
Sep20,957
Oct21,127
Nov32,075
Dec21,073

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2014
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States163,52148,91960,038
Australia24,0687,3772,394
Russia19,88411,7033,767
Sweden8,0514,269641
Germany7,7545,133836
China5,2122,8541,126
Norway5,1522,568236
Finland4,3502,783528
Spain3,1082,363248
Japan3,0211,316564
Netherlands2,51650631
United Kingdom2,4431,588150
India2,3801,473649
France2,3011,476197
Thailand1,4591,019243

The Top 10 Records of 2014

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2014
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2014-06-20LangtryUnited StatesAll-time precipitation297.2 mm (11.7 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-06-16CantonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation214.1 mm (8.4 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-07-26TuraRussiaAll-time precipitation92.5 mm (3.6 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-03-01Mt Clemens Ang BaseUnited StatesMonthly precipitation86.6 mm (3.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-08-11GajnyRussiaAll-time precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-08-23Flatwillow 4 ENEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation114.3 mm (4.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-01-10Ft PierceUnited StatesMonthly precipitation270.3 mm (10.6 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-06-29GeorgetownUnited StatesMonthly precipitation180.3 mm (7.1 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-09-25RochesterAustraliaMonthly precipitation68.1 mm (2.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2014-12-20LattakiaSyriaAll-time precipitation214.9 mm (8.5 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2014: 79 named storms worldwide, of which 47 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 28 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 630.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.