Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2011: Year in Review

380,757 weather records were set or tied in 2011, including 175,814 temperature record highs and 89,491 record lows, and 235,961 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 380,757 weather records were set or tied in 2011, including 175,814 record highs and 89,491 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 235,961 of the 380,757 records set in 2011 still stand (62.0%).
  • February 2011 had the most records: 38,993.
  • United States had the most records in 2011: 177,089, with 76,144 highs and 38,270 lows.
  • 10,078 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2011, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2011: 70 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 21 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 497.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2011
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2011
Record highs175,814
Record lows89,491

Still Standing

62.0% of the year's records
Records set in 2011 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand235,961 (62.0%)
Since beaten or tied144,796 (38.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2011 by type
Record high maximum temperature90,435
Record daily precipitation89,434
Record high minimum temperature85,379
Record low maximum temperature46,583
Record low minimum temperature42,908
Record snow depth13,882
Record daily snowfall12,136
Records set or tied in 2011 by timescale
Daily361,088
Monthly16,836
All-time2,833

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2011 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2011, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2011, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2011
MonthRecords
Jan28,367
Feb38,993
Mar26,290
Apr34,699
May33,968
Jun31,556
Jul34,691
Aug36,941
Sep32,866
Oct28,439
Nov28,440
Dec25,507

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2011
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States177,08976,14438,270
Mexico75,64840,41028,896
Australia32,2684,6244,459
Russia17,01810,7173,258
Germany9,1785,4301,304
Sweden7,3893,708394
China6,5113,6101,805
Norway5,0512,013167
Japan4,5192,638824
United Kingdom3,9752,959422
Finland3,9542,184400
Spain3,1232,239362
France2,9232,075392
Netherlands2,51338075
India2,3181,212860

The Top 10 Records of 2011

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2011
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2011-02-02S HavenUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-02-05Irymple (Arlington)AustraliaAll-time precipitation164.0 mm (6.5 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-07-19BreckenridgeUnited StatesAll-time precipitation80.5 mm (3.2 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-02-05Whyte YarcowieAustraliaAll-time precipitation128.4 mm (5.1 in)96 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-01-12JeparitAustraliaAll-time precipitation161.2 mm (6.3 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-11-07Healdton 3 EUnited StatesAll-time precipitation211.8 mm (8.3 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-09-08GreeneUnited StatesAll-time precipitation184.4 mm (7.3 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-01-08S Bend APUnited StatesAll-time snowfall66.0 cm (26.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-01-14CulgoaAustraliaMonthly precipitation76.4 mm (3.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2011-05-27Saint JohnsburyUnited StatesMonthly precipitation120.4 mm (4.7 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2011: 70 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 21 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 497.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.