Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2009: Year in Review

363,237 weather records were set or tied in 2009, including 156,314 temperature record highs and 98,810 record lows, and 220,757 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 363,237 weather records were set or tied in 2009, including 156,314 record highs and 98,810 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 220,757 of the 363,237 records set in 2009 still stand (60.8%).
  • October 2009 had the most records: 45,032.
  • United States had the most records in 2009: 158,077, with 49,412 highs and 50,286 lows.
  • 10,063 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2009, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2009: 81 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 477.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2009
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2009
Record highs156,314
Record lows98,810

Still Standing

60.8% of the year's records
Records set in 2009 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand220,757 (60.8%)
Since beaten or tied142,480 (39.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2009 by type
Record daily precipitation82,938
Record high maximum temperature79,534
Record high minimum temperature76,780
Record low maximum temperature54,759
Record low minimum temperature44,051
Record snow depth13,383
Record daily snowfall11,792
Records set or tied in 2009 by timescale
Daily346,108
Monthly15,740
All-time1,389

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2009 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2009, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2009, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2009
MonthRecords
Jan27,339
Feb25,534
Mar30,894
Apr28,969
May26,639
Jun27,255
Jul32,848
Aug30,743
Sep24,695
Oct45,032
Nov25,870
Dec37,419

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2009
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States158,07749,41250,286
Mexico80,94247,59624,513
Australia29,3479,7273,070
Russia17,8218,7875,119
China8,8855,5012,157
Germany7,8653,6881,997
Sweden5,7231,944782
Norway4,0761,283322
Japan3,5961,773753
Netherlands3,33918966
Spain3,2862,167643
India3,1172,278576
United Kingdom2,7281,200779
France2,2861,242574
Finland2,272913470

The Top 10 Records of 2009

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2009
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2009-03-28Pratt 3NWUnited StatesAll-time snowfall76.2 cm (30.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-03-28WoodwardUnited StatesAll-time snowfall66.0 cm (26.0 in)99 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-12-28Foxholm 7 NUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-05-01ArmaghUnited KingdomMonthly precipitation62.0 mm (2.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-05-20Beerburrum Forest StationAustraliaMonthly precipitation301.8 mm (11.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-03-28WoodwardUnited StatesAll-time snow depth66.0 cm (26.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-12-18Napier DownsAustraliaAll-time precipitation402.0 mm (15.8 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-02-03ArmaghUnited KingdomMonthly precipitation68.0 mm (2.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-02-17Red HillAustraliaAll-time precipitation230.8 mm (9.1 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
2009-04-01Stephan 2 NWUnited StatesMonthly snow depth55.9 cm (22.0 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2009: 81 named storms worldwide, of which 31 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 477.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.