Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2005: Year in Review

371,602 weather records were set or tied in 2005, including 184,920 temperature record highs and 75,083 record lows, and 212,844 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 371,602 weather records were set or tied in 2005, including 184,920 record highs and 75,083 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 212,844 of the 371,602 records set in 2005 still stand (57.3%).
  • January 2005 had the most records: 37,476.
  • United States had the most records in 2005: 154,477, with 73,487 highs and 30,321 lows.
  • 10,181 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2005, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2005: 94 named storms worldwide, of which 52 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 777.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2005
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2005
Record highs184,920
Record lows75,083

Still Standing

57.3% of the year's records
Records set in 2005 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand212,844 (57.3%)
Since beaten or tied158,758 (42.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2005 by type
Record high minimum temperature93,532
Record daily precipitation92,756
Record high maximum temperature91,388
Record low maximum temperature38,272
Record low minimum temperature36,811
Record daily snowfall9,814
Record snow depth9,029
Records set or tied in 2005 by timescale
Daily353,874
Monthly16,162
All-time1,566

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2005 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2005, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2005, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2005
MonthRecords
Jan37,476
Feb25,403
Mar29,201
Apr26,332
May29,492
Jun33,251
Jul33,605
Aug31,095
Sep29,934
Oct33,091
Nov31,952
Dec30,770

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2005
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States154,47773,48730,321
Mexico75,55443,17022,920
Australia38,7399,9034,135
Russia18,24912,0502,504
Germany12,9397,4132,638
Sweden7,7043,697538
China7,6034,9521,413
Finland5,9653,208202
Norway5,0292,158230
Netherlands4,428574106
United Kingdom4,1412,933553
Spain3,7842,0161,394
India1,9921,019685
Thailand1,8951,365237
France1,8471,143399

The Top 10 Records of 2005

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2005
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2005-09-09Cambridge NiabUnited KingdomAll-time precipitation85.8 mm (3.4 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-03-01Adrian 2 NNEUnited StatesAll-time snowfall55.9 cm (22.0 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-01-11Widtsoe 3 NNEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-10-08Pittsfield Muni APUnited StatesAll-time precipitation183.6 mm (7.2 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-11-28Huron Rgnl APUnited StatesMonthly precipitation60.2 mm (2.4 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-10-05BeachUnited StatesAll-time snowfall50.8 cm (20.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-01-05Winfield 3NEUnited StatesMonthly precipitation98.3 mm (3.9 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-01-05MarionUnited StatesMonthly precipitation58.4 mm (2.3 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-10-05Stillwater 1 SEUnited StatesMonthly precipitation128.0 mm (5.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2005-10-05AntigoUnited StatesMonthly precipitation110.2 mm (4.3 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2005: 94 named storms worldwide, of which 52 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 27 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 777.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.