Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2003: Year in Review

389,874 weather records were set or tied in 2003, including 192,833 temperature record highs and 87,492 record lows, and 222,296 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 389,874 weather records were set or tied in 2003, including 192,833 record highs and 87,492 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 222,296 of the 389,874 records set in 2003 still stand (57.0%).
  • August 2003 had the most records: 39,425.
  • United States had the most records in 2003: 167,645, with 77,934 highs and 37,456 lows.
  • 10,490 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2003, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2003: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 49 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 656.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2003
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2003
Record highs192,833
Record lows87,492

Still Standing

57.0% of the year's records
Records set in 2003 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand222,296 (57.0%)
Since beaten or tied167,578 (43.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2003 by type
Record high maximum temperature97,361
Record high minimum temperature95,472
Record daily precipitation89,793
Record low maximum temperature46,481
Record low minimum temperature41,011
Record daily snowfall11,109
Record snow depth8,647
Records set or tied in 2003 by timescale
Daily371,010
Monthly16,747
All-time2,117

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2003 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2003, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2003, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2003
MonthRecords
Jan29,826
Feb29,306
Mar31,249
Apr33,915
May35,201
Jun29,349
Jul34,726
Aug39,425
Sep28,101
Oct39,006
Nov32,729
Dec27,041

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2003
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States167,64577,93437,456
Mexico77,18644,49123,780
Australia34,8267,8034,140
Russia18,73810,7324,238
Germany14,2959,1883,198
China8,1845,0791,665
Sweden7,6923,4551,158
Finland6,3252,3431,183
Norway4,8502,088382
United Kingdom4,4483,129784
Japan4,0941,8541,291
Spain3,4162,480401
Netherlands2,724365145
France2,6661,946270
Ukraine2,385726425

The Top 10 Records of 2003

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2003
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2003-03-19Castle RockUnited StatesMonthly precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-12-01Marseille Obs. Palais-LonchampFranceMonthly precipitation182.4 mm (7.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-02-17Lake LynnUnited StatesAll-time snowfall62.2 cm (24.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-02-19SuratIndiaMonthly precipitation65.0 mm (2.6 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-03-20KasslerUnited StatesAll-time precipitation129.0 mm (5.1 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-04-06GreeleyUnited StatesMonthly snowfall33.0 cm (13.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-02-22Mudgee (George Street)AustraliaAll-time precipitation169.0 mm (6.7 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-03-20Guayama 1SWPuerto Rico [United States]Monthly precipitation120.1 mm (4.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-08-14Oaklands General StoreAustraliaMonthly precipitation62.8 mm (2.5 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
2003-08-21VacavilleUnited StatesMonthly precipitation29.2 mm (1.1 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2003: 83 named storms worldwide, of which 49 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 22 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 656.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.