Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 2001: Year in Review

364,230 weather records were set or tied in 2001, including 166,958 temperature record highs and 82,673 record lows, and 203,183 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 364,230 weather records were set or tied in 2001, including 166,958 record highs and 82,673 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 203,183 of the 364,230 records set in 2001 still stand (55.8%).
  • April 2001 had the most records: 35,285.
  • United States had the most records in 2001: 157,263, with 71,819 highs and 32,504 lows.
  • 10,473 stations had a full year of temperature data in 2001, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 2001: 73 named storms worldwide, of which 48 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 504.7 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 2001
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 2001
Record highs166,958
Record lows82,673

Still Standing

55.8% of the year's records
Records set in 2001 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand203,183 (55.8%)
Since beaten or tied161,047 (44.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 2001 by type
Record daily precipitation94,246
Record high minimum temperature86,767
Record high maximum temperature80,191
Record low minimum temperature41,931
Record low maximum temperature40,742
Record snow depth10,713
Record daily snowfall9,640
Records set or tied in 2001 by timescale
Daily348,951
Monthly13,856
All-time1,423

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 2001 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2001, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 2001, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 2001
MonthRecords
Jan28,697
Feb29,473
Mar30,989
Apr35,285
May32,623
Jun26,633
Jul32,671
Aug32,537
Sep28,506
Oct29,722
Nov31,670
Dec25,424

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 2001
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States157,26371,81932,504
Mexico67,15133,54824,592
Australia33,2417,0394,278
Russia22,60412,7475,555
Germany12,2925,7002,639
China7,8834,8441,644
Sweden7,4402,4211,498
Finland6,3072,237811
Norway4,2651,074715
Netherlands4,18735771
Japan4,0072,295911
Spain3,0862,031646
United Kingdom3,0581,695687
Ukraine3,0111,254366
Thailand1,9991,426340

The Top 10 Records of 2001

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 2001
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
2001-10-11ClarksdaleUnited StatesAll-time precipitation244.1 mm (9.6 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-11-27New LondonUnited StatesAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)97 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-07-30MundaringAustraliaAll-time precipitation155.8 mm (6.1 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-03-22HaverhillUnited StatesMonthly precipitation126.5 mm (5.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-03-30New Bedford CoopUnited StatesMonthly precipitation150.4 mm (5.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-04-20Virginia CityUnited StatesMonthly snowfall22.9 cm (9.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-07-30West SwanAustraliaAll-time precipitation133.0 mm (5.2 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-09-08Olands Sodra UddeSwedenAll-time precipitation108.0 mm (4.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-01-31Potts Hill ReservoirAustraliaMonthly precipitation207.0 mm (8.1 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
2001-08-02IbapahUnited StatesMonthly precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 2001: 73 named storms worldwide, of which 48 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 20 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 504.7 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.