Built 2026-10-15 (15 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1998: Year in Review

459,743 weather records were set or tied in 1998, including 241,818 temperature record highs and 85,338 record lows, and 254,392 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 459,743 weather records were set or tied in 1998, including 241,818 record highs and 85,338 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 254,392 of the 459,743 records set in 1998 still stand (55.3%).
  • June 1998 had the most records: 49,396.
  • United States had the most records in 1998: 188,419, with 102,041 highs and 30,599 lows.
  • 10,580 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1998, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1998: 72 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 592.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1998
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1998
Record highs241,818
Record lows85,338

Still Standing

55.3% of the year's records
Records set in 1998 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand254,392 (55.3%)
Since beaten or tied205,351 (44.7%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1998 by type
Record high minimum temperature124,961
Record daily precipitation117,980
Record high maximum temperature116,857
Record low maximum temperature45,543
Record low minimum temperature39,795
Record daily snowfall8,016
Record snow depth6,591
Records set or tied in 1998 by timescale
Daily434,515
Monthly22,753
All-time2,475

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1998 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1998, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1998, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1998
MonthRecords
Jan32,416
Feb37,356
Mar44,332
Apr35,117
May36,718
Jun49,396
Jul38,208
Aug36,184
Sep43,051
Oct33,949
Nov35,386
Dec37,630

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1998
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States188,419102,04130,599
Mexico88,18955,93024,218
Australia44,27910,0894,426
Russia27,49713,4848,857
Germany19,18910,6923,547
China11,8438,1851,782
Sweden7,9912,7041,235
Finland6,9171,8161,336
Japan6,3744,518573
Netherlands5,350414196
United Kingdom4,9443,217755
Norway4,5231,516891
Brazil4,28800
Thailand4,0813,474253
Spain2,2421,596347

The Top 10 Records of 1998

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1998
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1998-10-18New BraunfelsUnited StatesAll-time precipitation466.1 mm (18.4 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-01-08WarenGermanyMonthly precipitation33.9 mm (1.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-01-08Mt Morris 2WUnited StatesMonthly precipitation48.5 mm (1.9 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-03-31Independence #1United StatesMonthly precipitation89.7 mm (3.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-03-31West BendUnited StatesMonthly precipitation64.8 mm (2.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-08-30Collaroy StationAustraliaMonthly precipitation166.2 mm (6.5 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-09-11Landsborough Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation134.0 mm (5.3 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-09-13ScheveningenNetherlandsAll-time precipitation92.0 mm (3.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-11-12Canary Island SouthAustraliaMonthly precipitation77.6 mm (3.1 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1998-11-12KerangAustraliaMonthly precipitation91.6 mm (3.6 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1998: 72 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 592.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.