Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1982: Year in Review

343,528 weather records were set or tied in 1982, including 102,772 temperature record highs and 96,243 record lows, and 176,864 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 343,528 weather records were set or tied in 1982, including 102,772 record highs and 96,243 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 176,864 of the 343,528 records set in 1982 still stand (51.5%).
  • January 1982 had the most records: 41,562.
  • United States had the most records in 1982: 185,899, with 49,414 highs and 58,886 lows.
  • 10,912 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1982, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1982: 80 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 23 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 660.3 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1982
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1982
Record highs102,772
Record lows96,243

Still Standing

51.5% of the year's records
Records set in 1982 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand176,864 (51.5%)
Since beaten or tied166,664 (48.5%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1982 by type
Record daily precipitation111,774
Record high minimum temperature57,455
Record low maximum temperature49,751
Record low minimum temperature46,492
Record high maximum temperature45,317
Record daily snowfall17,152
Record snow depth15,587
Records set or tied in 1982 by timescale
Daily325,482
Monthly15,913
All-time2,133

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1982 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1982, all types together. 0 12,500 25,000 37,500 50,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1982, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1982
MonthRecords
Jan41,562
Feb30,401
Mar27,783
Apr35,328
May21,078
Jun24,839
Jul23,573
Aug23,789
Sep25,220
Oct25,651
Nov26,550
Dec37,754

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1982
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States185,89949,41458,886
Mexico30,29816,1629,478
Russia19,0727,3835,118
Canada18,6815,0847,284
Australia16,4951,5111,122
Germany12,4306,3101,974
Brazil9,93000
Sweden8,1902,6141,869
China6,6803,0272,266
Japan6,4272,3362,769
South Africa5,2806357
Netherlands2,44533361
Kazakhstan1,796535162
Norway1,665447458
Spain1,511815319

The Top 10 Records of 1982

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1982
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1982-02-25LaghouatAlgeriaAll-time precipitation89.9 mm (3.5 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-09-27CallaoUnited StatesAll-time precipitation53.8 mm (2.1 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-01-02AshlandUnited StatesAll-time snow depth63.5 cm (25.0 in)90 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-10-18MicurinskRussiaMonthly precipitation62.8 mm (2.5 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-12-03Mt Ida 3 SEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation252.7 mm (9.9 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-06-22Den Helder-1NetherlandsMonthly precipitation59.0 mm (2.3 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-12-03Rolla Missouri S&TUnited StatesAll-time precipitation166.1 mm (6.5 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-09-13Milan Exp STNUnited StatesAll-time precipitation345.4 mm (13.6 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-01-21BoscabelAustraliaAll-time precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1982-01-31SalemUnited StatesAll-time snowfall45.7 cm (18.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1982: 80 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 23 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 660.3 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.