Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1980: Year in Review

304,832 weather records were set or tied in 1980, including 110,236 temperature record highs and 73,313 record lows, and 159,795 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 304,832 weather records were set or tied in 1980, including 110,236 record highs and 73,313 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 159,795 of the 304,832 records set in 1980 still stand (52.4%).
  • December 1980 had the most records: 33,094.
  • United States had the most records in 1980: 165,557, with 70,647 highs and 38,852 lows.
  • 11,101 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1980, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1980: 78 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 671.9 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1980
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1980
Record highs110,236
Record lows73,313

Still Standing

52.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1980 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand159,795 (52.4%)
Since beaten or tied145,037 (47.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1980 by type
Record daily precipitation96,402
Record high minimum temperature56,167
Record high maximum temperature54,069
Record low maximum temperature38,071
Record low minimum temperature35,242
Record daily snowfall13,766
Record snow depth11,115
Records set or tied in 1980 by timescale
Daily289,361
Monthly13,994
All-time1,477

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1980 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1980, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1980, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1980
MonthRecords
Jan23,541
Feb26,219
Mar23,039
Apr25,691
May22,453
Jun24,666
Jul28,287
Aug23,642
Sep20,133
Oct26,405
Nov27,662
Dec33,094

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1980
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States165,55770,64738,852
Mexico26,61812,9398,804
Australia19,5031,966604
Canada17,2606,5804,958
Germany16,9484,5656,722
Russia16,7775,2065,082
Brazil9,21500
Sweden7,6261,3812,118
South Africa4,8715146
Spain1,867762802
Kazakhstan1,786385258
France1,733419908
Norway1,528402429
Ukraine1,432136279
Puerto Rico [United States]1,110750247

The Top 10 Records of 1980

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1980
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1980-01-09Hood Rvr Exp STNUnited StatesAll-time snowfall119.4 cm (47.0 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-01-29HeberUnited StatesAll-time snowfall71.1 cm (28.0 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-03-02Washington Wwtp 4WUnited StatesAll-time snowfall38.4 cm (15.1 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-10-04OlekminskRussiaMonthly precipitation30.9 mm (1.2 in)87 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-07-30Sterkstroom (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation93.0 mm (3.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-10-04HenicheskUkraineMonthly precipitation68.5 mm (2.7 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-01-30HoburgSwedenMonthly precipitation34.5 mm (1.4 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-06-20Britstown (Pol)South AfricaMonthly precipitation50.0 mm (2.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-07-24ChitaRussiaMonthly precipitation98.1 mm (3.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1980-09-09MagdalenaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation82.8 mm (3.3 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1980: 78 named storms worldwide, of which 46 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 25 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 671.9 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.