Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1976: Year in Review

281,932 weather records were set or tied in 1976, including 68,010 temperature record highs and 99,549 record lows, and 146,833 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 281,932 weather records were set or tied in 1976, including 68,010 record highs and 99,549 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 146,833 of the 281,932 records set in 1976 still stand (52.1%).
  • October 1976 had the most records: 31,697.
  • United States had the most records in 1976: 144,612, with 41,057 highs and 62,903 lows.
  • 11,144 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1976, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1976: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 546.4 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1976
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1976
Record highs68,010
Record lows99,549

Still Standing

52.1% of the year's records
Records set in 1976 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand146,833 (52.1%)
Since beaten or tied135,099 (47.9%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1976 by type
Record daily precipitation99,584
Record low minimum temperature53,078
Record low maximum temperature46,471
Record high maximum temperature34,464
Record high minimum temperature33,546
Record daily snowfall10,329
Record snow depth4,460
Records set or tied in 1976 by timescale
Daily270,080
Monthly11,157
All-time695

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1976 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1976, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1976, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1976
MonthRecords
Jan23,700
Feb30,566
Mar22,031
Apr22,025
May19,733
Jun19,607
Jul21,036
Aug25,044
Sep20,284
Oct31,697
Nov26,066
Dec20,143

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1976
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States144,61241,05762,903
Australia23,546952895
Canada21,4128,0797,106
Mexico18,7685,0049,808
Russia18,0464,0697,984
Brazil13,43800
South Africa9,45700
Sweden6,8691,2582,404
Germany6,5872,8561,796
Norway2,754267357
Kazakhstan2,033406650
Spain1,510541610
France1,194628282
Ukraine1,12896463
United Kingdom742497128

The Top 10 Records of 1976

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1976
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1976-02-11BraesideAustraliaAll-time precipitation192.0 mm (7.6 in)95 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-02-11MarylandAustraliaAll-time precipitation210.2 mm (8.3 in)93 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-02-11DalveenAustraliaAll-time precipitation223.0 mm (8.8 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-11-23Kluitjeskraal (Bos)South AfricaAll-time precipitation133.0 mm (5.2 in)92 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-07-04CaruthersvilleUnited StatesAll-time precipitation172.2 mm (6.8 in)91 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-02-10Wanaaring Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation214.2 mm (8.4 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-08-13TobolskRussiaAll-time precipitation102.4 mm (4.0 in)89 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-03-11Royal ObservatorySouth AfricaMonthly precipitation90.3 mm (3.6 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-10-16Cooma Lambie StreetAustraliaMonthly precipitation86.4 mm (3.4 in)88 of 100 (Exceptional)
1976-02-11Stanthorpe Leslie ParadeAustraliaAll-time precipitation199.0 mm (7.8 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1976: 67 named storms worldwide, of which 38 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 17 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 546.4 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.