Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1972: Year in Review

269,597 weather records were set or tied in 1972, including 69,669 temperature record highs and 91,465 record lows, and 135,759 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 269,597 weather records were set or tied in 1972, including 69,669 record highs and 91,465 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 135,759 of the 269,597 records set in 1972 still stand (50.4%).
  • December 1972 had the most records: 32,403.
  • United States had the most records in 1972: 159,316, with 46,390 highs and 63,202 lows.
  • 11,053 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1972, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1972: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 625.8 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1972
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1972
Record highs69,669
Record lows91,465

Still Standing

50.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1972 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand135,759 (50.4%)
Since beaten or tied133,838 (49.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1972 by type
Record daily precipitation90,569
Record low maximum temperature48,396
Record low minimum temperature43,069
Record high minimum temperature36,444
Record high maximum temperature33,225
Record daily snowfall13,288
Record snow depth4,606
Records set or tied in 1972 by timescale
Daily258,891
Monthly9,629
All-time1,077

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1972 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1972, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1972, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1972
MonthRecords
Jan24,838
Feb20,114
Mar26,206
Apr22,587
May16,639
Jun21,731
Jul24,150
Aug21,651
Sep17,341
Oct23,173
Nov18,764
Dec32,403

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1972
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States159,31646,39063,202
Canada23,4504,66911,267
Australia20,2551,284665
Russia19,3086,5656,070
Mexico9,7244,3253,434
Brazil9,45800
South Africa6,27400
Germany4,9861,4561,644
Sweden2,3551,360465
Kazakhstan1,846317547
Spain1,373142882
Norway1,08530178
Ukraine1,044341157
Estonia681384141
Turkmenistan63288318

The Top 10 Records of 1972

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1972
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1972-06-24Reading Wb CityUnited StatesAll-time precipitation266.7 mm (10.5 in)100 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-06-22HanoverUnited StatesAll-time precipitation154.9 mm (6.1 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-06-22Rockville 1 NEUnited StatesAll-time precipitation200.7 mm (7.9 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-11-02AinsworthUnited StatesAll-time snowfall63.5 cm (25.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-11-08Ny City Cntrl ParkUnited StatesMonthly precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-01-10Mingela Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation351.8 mm (13.9 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-01-20SummitUnited StatesAll-time snowfall111.8 cm (44.0 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-10-19Double Island Point LighthouseAustraliaMonthly precipitation174.2 mm (6.9 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-06-22BuckinghamUnited StatesAll-time precipitation186.2 mm (7.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1972-08-28Keams CanyonUnited StatesAll-time precipitation77.5 mm (3.1 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1972: 71 named storms worldwide, of which 45 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 19 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 625.8 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.