Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1960: Year in Review

204,258 weather records were set or tied in 1960, including 46,998 temperature record highs and 59,474 record lows, and 97,452 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 204,258 weather records were set or tied in 1960, including 46,998 record highs and 59,474 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 97,452 of the 204,258 records set in 1960 still stand (47.7%).
  • March 1960 had the most records: 32,541.
  • United States had the most records in 1960: 121,938, with 32,658 highs and 48,468 lows.
  • 9,085 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1960, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1960: 40 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 454.6 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1960
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1960
Record highs46,998
Record lows59,474

Still Standing

47.7% of the year's records
Records set in 1960 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand97,452 (47.7%)
Since beaten or tied106,806 (52.3%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1960 by type
Record daily precipitation79,893
Record low minimum temperature29,780
Record low maximum temperature29,694
Record high minimum temperature24,438
Record high maximum temperature22,560
Record daily snowfall10,472
Record snow depth7,421
Records set or tied in 1960 by timescale
Daily196,785
Monthly6,852
All-time621

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1960 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1960, all types together. 0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1960, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1960
MonthRecords
Jan15,839
Feb21,698
Mar32,541
Apr18,006
May18,261
Jun10,528
Jul16,216
Aug15,263
Sep13,294
Oct11,620
Nov13,499
Dec17,493

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1960
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States121,93832,65848,468
Australia28,594535895
Canada15,0185,4204,046
India9,10100
South Africa7,15000
Russia4,4801,7631,476
Mexico3,6431,8411,320
Brazil2,26100
Germany1,913668493
Sweden1,571642406
Norway921233112
Kazakhstan812159441
Spain688306201
France688236203
United Kingdom584311147

The Top 10 Records of 1960

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1960
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1960-02-02Mahone BayCanadaAll-time snowfall61.0 cm (24.0 in)94 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-12-03HoofddorpNetherlandsMonthly precipitation51.5 mm (2.0 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-06-26Danevang 1 WUnited StatesAll-time precipitation329.2 mm (13.0 in)84 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-12-12SarniaCanadaAll-time snowfall48.3 cm (19.0 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-05-02Port AlbertAustraliaMonthly precipitation61.0 mm (2.4 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-11-10PutturIndiaAll-time precipitation447.0 mm (17.6 in)82 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-04-23Kempton (Oakmore)AustraliaAll-time precipitation136.4 mm (5.4 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-12-03ScheveningenNetherlandsMonthly precipitation52.5 mm (2.1 in)81 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-06-10Santa FeUnited StatesDaily precipitation32.0 mm (1.3 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1960-10-07NurnbergGermanyMonthly precipitation50.0 mm (2.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)

Storms

Storms in 1960: 40 named storms worldwide, of which 28 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 454.6 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.