Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1947: Year in Review

195,004 weather records were set or tied in 1947, including 62,204 temperature record highs and 42,878 record lows, and 89,553 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 195,004 weather records were set or tied in 1947, including 62,204 record highs and 42,878 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 89,553 of the 195,004 records set in 1947 still stand (45.9%).
  • September 1947 had the most records: 20,338.
  • United States had the most records in 1947: 107,550, with 46,041 highs and 33,022 lows.
  • 5,418 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1947, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.
  • Storms in 1947: 27 named storms worldwide, of which 19 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 228.0 ACE.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1947
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1947
Record highs62,204
Record lows42,878

Still Standing

45.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1947 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand89,553 (45.9%)
Since beaten or tied105,451 (54.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1947 by type
Record daily precipitation80,722
Record high minimum temperature31,146
Record high maximum temperature31,058
Record low minimum temperature22,961
Record low maximum temperature19,917
Record daily snowfall6,784
Record snow depth2,416
Records set or tied in 1947 by timescale
Daily187,318
Monthly7,146
All-time540

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1947 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1947, all types together. 0 6,250 12,500 18,750 25,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1947, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1947
MonthRecords
Jan16,287
Feb13,890
Mar15,875
Apr12,746
May17,980
Jun15,290
Jul16,538
Aug20,209
Sep20,338
Oct19,514
Nov13,598
Dec12,739

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1947
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States107,55046,04133,022
Australia34,0961,106900
Canada16,6127,2204,308
India13,85400
South Africa4,43000
Germany3,0461,527816
Russia2,8841,100909
Brazil2,15900
Sweden1,618794551
United Kingdom1,330664535
Norway887126113
Netherlands734355251
Puerto Rico [United States]596402135
Kazakhstan591294140
Ukraine469247126

The Top 10 Records of 1947

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1947
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1947-12-26World Trade CtrUnited StatesAll-time snowfall65.0 cm (25.6 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1947-12-26Ny City Cntrl ParkUnited StatesAll-time snowfall66.3 cm (26.1 in)83 of 100 (Exceptional)
1947-12-23Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation21.8 mm (0.9 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1947-03-28QuinyambieAustraliaAll-time precipitation119.6 mm (4.7 in)77 of 100 (Major)
1947-04-27WrayUnited StatesAll-time precipitation167.6 mm (6.6 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1947-03-29BlanchetownAustraliaMonthly precipitation65.8 mm (2.6 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1947-09-06BundiIndiaAll-time precipitation370.3 mm (14.6 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1947-04-07Mount BarkerAustraliaAll-time precipitation139.2 mm (5.5 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1947-12-26Long Branch-OakhurstUnited StatesAll-time snowfall72.1 cm (28.4 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1947-01-14Botanic Gardens - PmbSouth AfricaAll-time precipitation246.6 mm (9.7 in)73 of 100 (Major)

Storms

Storms in 1947: 27 named storms worldwide, of which 19 reached hurricane strength (64 kt or more) and 11 were major (96 kt or more), with a combined 228.0 ACE.

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.