Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1931: Year in Review

132,658 weather records were set or tied in 1931, including 56,433 temperature record highs and 20,061 record lows, and 49,133 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 132,658 weather records were set or tied in 1931, including 56,433 record highs and 20,061 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 49,133 of the 132,658 records set in 1931 still stand (37.0%).
  • November 1931 had the most records: 15,577.
  • United States had the most records in 1931: 77,410, with 48,553 highs and 15,068 lows.
  • 3,855 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1931, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1931
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1931
Record highs56,433
Record lows20,061

Still Standing

37.0% of the year's records
Records set in 1931 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand49,133 (37.0%)
Since beaten or tied83,525 (63.0%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1931 by type
Record daily precipitation53,796
Record high maximum temperature28,991
Record high minimum temperature27,442
Record low minimum temperature10,413
Record low maximum temperature9,648
Record daily snowfall1,342
Record snow depth1,026
Records set or tied in 1931 by timescale
Daily126,706
Monthly5,426
All-time526

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1931 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1931, all types together. 0 5,000 10,000 15,000 20,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1931, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1931
MonthRecords
Jan6,766
Feb6,243
Mar9,004
Apr10,722
May11,454
Jun11,945
Jul12,861
Aug10,356
Sep14,362
Oct9,802
Nov15,577
Dec13,566

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1931
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States77,41048,55315,068
Australia20,474778793
India16,15400
Canada6,1003,949749
Germany1,799328636
South Africa1,73300
Russia1,664539489
Sweden1,377421544
Norway1,0995345
Algeria728441204
Ukraine497168186
Switzerland358117163
Hungary318115142
United Kingdom282100115
France25768112

The Top 10 Records of 1931

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1931
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1931-07-04Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicAll-time precipitation87.0 mm (3.4 in)86 of 100 (Exceptional)
1931-02-05MaryboroughAustraliaAll-time precipitation359.9 mm (14.2 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1931-07-08Koebenhavn: Landbohojskolen-1DenmarkAll-time precipitation76.8 mm (3.0 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1931-02-05Millaquin SugarAustraliaAll-time precipitation353.1 mm (13.9 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1931-02-05Inskip Point LighthouseAustraliaAll-time precipitation446.8 mm (17.6 in)75 of 100 (Major)
1931-07-08Nordby (Fano)DenmarkAll-time precipitation94.4 mm (3.7 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1931-04-01Broken Hill (Patton Street)AustraliaAll-time precipitation93.5 mm (3.7 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1931-05-27Watertown Rgnl APUnited StatesAll-time precipitation181.4 mm (7.1 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1931-12-13Calhoun 2 NUnited StatesAll-time precipitation244.6 mm (9.6 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1931-03-08TorontoCanadaDaily snowfall31.8 cm (12.5 in)72 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.