Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1927: Year in Review

85,505 weather records were set or tied in 1927, including 33,620 temperature record highs and 23,293 record lows, and 27,197 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 85,505 weather records were set or tied in 1927, including 33,620 record highs and 23,293 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 27,197 of the 85,505 records set in 1927 still stand (31.8%).
  • November 1927 had the most records: 10,193.
  • United States had the most records in 1927: 59,009, with 28,395 highs and 18,870 lows.
  • 3,425 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1927, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1927
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1927
Record highs33,620
Record lows23,293

Still Standing

31.8% of the year's records
Records set in 1927 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand27,197 (31.8%)
Since beaten or tied58,308 (68.2%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1927 by type
Record daily precipitation26,822
Record high maximum temperature16,870
Record high minimum temperature16,750
Record low maximum temperature12,042
Record low minimum temperature11,251
Record daily snowfall1,121
Record snow depth649
Records set or tied in 1927 by timescale
Daily82,501
Monthly2,866
All-time138

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1927 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1927, all types together. 0 3,000 6,000 9,000 12,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1927, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1927
MonthRecords
Jan6,712
Feb6,172
Mar6,550
Apr7,410
May6,180
Jun6,501
Jul5,102
Aug7,390
Sep7,091
Oct8,253
Nov10,193
Dec7,951

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1927
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States59,00928,39518,870
Australia12,201584760
Canada4,8791,8291,437
Germany1,796511522
Sweden1,558494512
Russia1,443527371
Norway9841012
South Africa75000
Algeria632356180
Ukraine35618190
Denmark276103116
United Kingdom1999383
Austria19211570
Netherlands14500
Tunisia1388740

The Top 10 Records of 1927

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1927
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1927-04-16Maitland WestAustraliaAll-time precipitation270.3 mm (10.6 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1927-04-16ParramattaAustraliaDaily precipitation119.4 mm (4.7 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1927-04-16Newcastle Nobbys Signal StatioAustraliaMonthly precipitation231.1 mm (9.1 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1927-08-14Medicine Hat ACanadaAll-time precipitation121.9 mm (4.8 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1927-04-16Morpeth Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation248.9 mm (9.8 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1927-04-16Stroud Post OfficeAustraliaAll-time precipitation260.4 mm (10.3 in)72 of 100 (Major)
1927-06-28TuddalNorwayAll-time precipitation121.0 mm (4.8 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1927-09-09Clinton #1United StatesAll-time precipitation221.2 mm (8.7 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1927-03-02SalisburyUnited StatesAll-time snowfall48.3 cm (19.0 in)70 of 100 (Major)
1927-04-16Moorland (Denro-An)AustraliaAll-time precipitation375.7 mm (14.8 in)70 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.