Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1924: Year in Review

64,403 weather records were set or tied in 1924, including 16,389 temperature record highs and 21,433 record lows, and 20,862 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 64,403 weather records were set or tied in 1924, including 16,389 record highs and 21,433 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 20,862 of the 64,403 records set in 1924 still stand (32.4%).
  • December 1924 had the most records: 8,201.
  • United States had the most records in 1924: 37,346, with 12,517 highs and 17,820 lows.
  • 3,261 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1924, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1924
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1924
Record highs16,389
Record lows21,433

Still Standing

32.4% of the year's records
Records set in 1924 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand20,862 (32.4%)
Since beaten or tied43,541 (67.6%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1924 by type
Record daily precipitation25,237
Record low minimum temperature11,510
Record low maximum temperature9,923
Record high maximum temperature8,481
Record high minimum temperature7,908
Record daily snowfall968
Record snow depth376
Records set or tied in 1924 by timescale
Daily61,951
Monthly2,285
All-time167

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1924 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1924, all types together. 0 2,500 5,000 7,500 10,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1924, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1924
MonthRecords
Jan6,507
Feb5,637
Mar3,929
Apr4,095
May4,835
Jun3,830
Jul5,227
Aug6,234
Sep5,467
Oct4,044
Nov6,397
Dec8,201

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1924
CountryRecordsHighsLows
United States37,34612,51717,820
Australia16,120497715
Canada3,8771,1991,320
Sweden1,586656390
Germany1,390264369
South Africa95600
Russia909328238
Algeria601360193
Ukraine1997624
Denmark1766173
Austria1749969
United Kingdom1385758
Tunisia1257536
Netherlands10600
Ireland952235

The Top 10 Records of 1924

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1924
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1924-08-14Jena SternwarteGermanyMonthly precipitation68.6 mm (2.7 in)85 of 100 (Exceptional)
1924-03-27Praha-KlementinumCzech RepublicDaily precipitation25.4 mm (1.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1924-06-20HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation76.5 mm (3.0 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1924-07-30HohenpeissenbergGermanyDaily precipitation89.3 mm (3.5 in)80 of 100 (Exceptional)
1924-02-17Port ArthurAustraliaMonthly precipitation99.1 mm (3.9 in)79 of 100 (Major)
1924-08-14Leipzig-HolzhausenGermanyAll-time precipitation115.8 mm (4.6 in)76 of 100 (Major)
1924-08-09Ottawa 4SWUnited StatesAll-time precipitation167.9 mm (6.6 in)71 of 100 (Major)
1924-02-17TallinnEstoniaMonthly precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1924-08-20GalvaUnited StatesAll-time precipitation232.4 mm (9.1 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1924-04-16SandvigDenmarkMonthly precipitation44.5 mm (1.8 in)68 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.