Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1920: Year in Review

28,636 weather records were set or tied in 1920, including 5,697 temperature record highs and 4,206 record lows, and 10,851 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 28,636 weather records were set or tied in 1920, including 5,697 record highs and 4,206 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 10,851 of the 28,636 records set in 1920 still stand (37.9%).
  • August 1920 had the most records: 2,922.
  • Australia had the most records in 1920: 14,372, with 335 highs and 469 lows.
  • 2,948 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1920, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1920
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1920
Record highs5,697
Record lows4,206

Still Standing

37.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1920 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand10,851 (37.9%)
Since beaten or tied17,785 (62.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1920 by type
Record daily precipitation18,104
Record high minimum temperature3,269
Record high maximum temperature2,428
Record low maximum temperature2,190
Record low minimum temperature2,016
Record daily snowfall593
Record snow depth36
Records set or tied in 1920 by timescale
Daily27,524
Monthly1,060
All-time52

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1920 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1920, all types together. 0 750 1,500 2,250 3,000 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1920, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1920
MonthRecords
Jan2,448
Feb1,604
Mar2,027
Apr2,259
May1,644
Jun2,788
Jul2,641
Aug2,922
Sep2,562
Oct2,803
Nov2,439
Dec2,499

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1920
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia14,372335469
Canada3,9271,4331,194
United States3,4841,0191,282
Germany1,502737332
Sweden1,338692198
South Africa95500
Russia885403219
Algeria394252103
Austria22516853
Denmark22212029
United Kingdom20813147
Tunisia15710137
Ukraine1395246
Uzbekistan901845
Italy81177

The Top 10 Records of 1920

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1920
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1920-11-12Blinman (Wirrealpa)AustraliaAll-time precipitation142.2 mm (5.6 in)74 of 100 (Major)
1920-07-12LawrenceUnited StatesMonthly precipitation175.8 mm (6.9 in)73 of 100 (Major)
1920-08-25Ft BidwellUnited StatesMonthly precipitation33.0 mm (1.3 in)69 of 100 (Major)
1920-06-01KadinaAustraliaAll-time precipitation79.5 mm (3.1 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1920-06-17GenoaItalyDaily precipitation84.0 mm (3.3 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1920-07-24Newark Liberty Intl APUnited StatesDaily precipitation130.6 mm (5.1 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1920-11-07FerganaUzbekistanAll-time precipitation67.3 mm (2.6 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1920-11-12Hawker (Warcowie)AustraliaAll-time precipitation101.6 mm (4.0 in)67 of 100 (Major)
1920-01-28Bruthen (Post Office)AustraliaAll-time precipitation177.8 mm (7.0 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1920-03-13Saint JohnCanadaMonthly precipitation109.7 mm (4.3 in)65 of 100 (Major)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.