Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Weather Records in 1912: Year in Review

12,919 weather records were set or tied in 1912, including 2,877 temperature record highs and 3,776 record lows, and 4,118 of them still stand.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 12,919 weather records were set or tied in 1912, including 2,877 record highs and 3,776 record lows of maximum and minimum temperature.
  • 4,118 of the 12,919 records set in 1912 still stand (31.9%).
  • August 1912 had the most records: 1,341.
  • Australia had the most records in 1912: 3,175, with 210 highs and 181 lows.
  • 2,631 stations had a full year of temperature data in 1912, so counts differ between years partly because the number of reporting stations does.

Highs and Lows

Temperature records set or tied in 1912
Record highs and record lows set or tied in 1912
Record highs2,877
Record lows3,776

Still Standing

31.9% of the year's records
Records set in 1912 that still stand or have since been beaten
Still stand4,118 (31.9%)
Since beaten or tied8,801 (68.1%)

A record stands until a later observation beats or ties it, as of 2026-10-12.

By Type and Timescale

Records set or tied in 1912 by type
Record daily precipitation5,958
Record low maximum temperature2,005
Record low minimum temperature1,771
Record high minimum temperature1,694
Record high maximum temperature1,183
Record daily snowfall279
Record snow depth29
Records set or tied in 1912 by timescale
Daily12,461
Monthly413
All-time45

By Month

Records set or tied in each month of 1912 Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1912, all types together. 0 375 750 1,125 1,500 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Weather records set or tied in each calendar month of 1912, all types together.
Records set or tied in each month of 1912
MonthRecords
Jan1,093
Feb1,130
Mar881
Apr902
May722
Jun1,120
Jul1,305
Aug1,341
Sep1,197
Oct951
Nov984
Dec1,293

Countries With the Most Records

Countries with the most records set or tied in 1912
CountryRecordsHighsLows
Australia3,175210181
Canada2,323604936
Sweden1,873525758
United States1,618512683
Germany1,286457527
South Africa48400
Russia3946147
Denmark309113115
United Kingdom25697136
Austria1515879
Algeria1444357
Ireland1424688
Italy1294341
Netherlands11700
Croatia882728

The Top 10 Records of 1912

By significance score
The 10 highest significance records of 1912
DateStationCountryRecordValueSignificance
1912-11-05Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation23.3 mm (0.9 in)66 of 100 (Major)
1912-10-06Oran-Hopital MilitaireAlgeriaDaily precipitation51.2 mm (2.0 in)61 of 100 (Major)
1912-11-17Hillston (Cowl Cowl)AustraliaMonthly precipitation75.4 mm (3.0 in)60 of 100 (Major)
1912-11-18Hay (Miller Street)AustraliaMonthly precipitation111.5 mm (4.4 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1912-12-13Nelson Bay (Nelson Head)AustraliaMonthly precipitation191.5 mm (7.5 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1912-12-16Jena SternwarteGermanyDaily precipitation19.9 mm (0.8 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
1912-03-15Newark Liberty Intl APUnited StatesDaily precipitation76.2 mm (3.0 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1912-06-30TranebjergDenmarkMonthly precipitation45.5 mm (1.8 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1912-08-04ArmaghUnited KingdomDaily precipitation41.0 mm (1.6 in)58 of 100 (Notable)
1912-09-16Bright Post OfficeAustraliaMonthly precipitation118.4 mm (4.7 in)58 of 100 (Notable)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Records are computed by this site and are not official. Counts depend on how many stations reported.