Built 2026-10-14 (14 October 2026)

Active Tropical Storms

3 named tropical storms are active. Each shows its latest advisory, the source and time, and a link to the issuing agency. We make no forecasts.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-12).

Key Facts

  • 3 named tropical storms were active as of 12 October 2026.
  • Isaias (North Atlantic): latest advisory 2026-10-10 21:00 UTC from the NHC.
  • Rachel (Eastern North Pacific): latest advisory 2026-10-10 18:00 UTC from the NHC.
  • Simon (Eastern North Pacific): latest advisory 2026-10-10 18:00 UTC from the NHC.
  • Every advisory links to the issuing agency. This site makes no forecasts and is not for safety of life decisions.

Latest Advisories

Newest first

IsaiasNorth Atlantic

Latest advisory: position 33.5, -86.9, maximum sustained wind 25 kt (46 km/h, 29 mph), pressure 1,007 hPa, category TD.

Source: National Hurricane Center (NHC). Advisory issued . Read the advisory at the issuing agency. This is an unofficial display, not for safety of life decisions, and we publish no forecasts.

RachelEastern North Pacific

Latest advisory: position 25.8, -118.9, maximum sustained wind 50 kt (93 km/h, 58 mph), pressure 992 hPa, category TS.

Source: National Hurricane Center (NHC). Advisory issued . Read the advisory at the issuing agency. This is an unofficial display, not for safety of life decisions, and we publish no forecasts.

SimonEastern North Pacific

Latest advisory: position 17.4, -104.8, maximum sustained wind 130 kt (241 km/h, 150 mph), pressure 933 hPa, category C4.

Source: National Hurricane Center (NHC). Advisory issued . Read the advisory at the issuing agency. This is an unofficial display, not for safety of life decisions, and we publish no forecasts.

Latest Positions

Latest advisory positions of active storms Ringed points mark the latest advisory position of Isaias, Rachel, Simon. Isaias, advisory 2026-10-10T21:00:00ZRachel, advisory 2026-10-10T18:00:00ZSimon, advisory 2026-10-10T18:00:00Z
Ringed points mark the latest advisory position of Isaias, Rachel, Simon. Made with Natural Earth and IBTrACS. Ringed points mark landfalls or the latest advisory position.
Latest advisory positions of active storms: tracks drawn on the map
StormFirst position (lat, lon)Last position (lat, lon)Track points
Isaias33.5, -86.933.5, -86.91
Rachel25.8, -118.925.8, -118.91
Simon17.4, -104.817.4, -104.81

Source: International Best Track Archive for Climate Stewardship (IBTrACS) v04r01, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, doi:10.25921/82ty-9e16. Some agency values come from third parties such as JMA, IMD and BoM. (NOAA NCEI terms (citation requested)) Source: NOAA National Hurricane Center (nhc.noaa.gov). This display is unofficial and not for safety of life decisions. (US Government public domain (NHC disclaimer)) Data as of 2026-10-12. Advisory values belong to the issuing agency and are shown with its time stamp.