Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Weather Records on 29 February 1996

4,433 weather records were set or tied worldwide on 29 February 1996. Highest significance: Floraville Downs Station, AU.

Key Facts for 29 February 1996

  • On 29 February 1996, 4,433 weather records were set or tied at long-record stations worldwide.
  • 704 were record highs and 1,919 were record lows, counting maximum and minimum temperature.
  • By timescale, 5 were all-time records, 41 monthly and 4,387 daily.
  • Floraville Downs Station set a daily record precipitation of 90.7 mm (3.6 in) on 29 February 1996.
  • Across 43 earlier years (1796 to 2024) the same calendar date averaged 1,573 records.

Record Map

2,000 stations, highest significance shown
Weather records on 29 February 1996 2,000 station records on 29 February 1996 are marked on the map, coloured by record type.
2,000 station records on 29 February 1996 are marked on the map, coloured by record type. Dot size shows the significance score. Made with Natural Earth.
Weather records on 29 February 1996: highest significance records shown on the map
StationCountryTypeValueSignificance
Floraville Downs StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation90.7 mm (3.6 in)78 of 100 (Major)
VilsandiEstoniaRecord snow depth34.0 cm (13.4 in)68 of 100 (Major)
Miepoll SouthAustraliaRecord daily precipitation34.4 mm (1.4 in)66 of 100 (Major)
BrakpanSouth AfricaRecord daily precipitation62.5 mm (2.5 in)66 of 100 (Major)
Barrow APUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)66 of 100 (Major)
Napoopoo 28United StatesRecord daily precipitation61.5 mm (2.4 in)64 of 100 (Major)
CuernavacaMexicoRecord daily precipitation54.4 mm (2.1 in)62 of 100 (Major)
Upington Agr.South AfricaRecord daily precipitation84.0 mm (3.3 in)60 of 100 (Major)
PavillionUnited StatesRecord snow depth25.4 cm (10.0 in)59 of 100 (Notable)
Corryong (Parish Lane)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation39.6 mm (1.6 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
ReitfonteinSouth AfricaRecord daily precipitation83.0 mm (3.3 in)57 of 100 (Notable)
Urana Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation35.4 mm (1.4 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
Butchers RidgeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation36.6 mm (1.4 in)55 of 100 (Notable)
Batlow Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation26.0 mm (1.0 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Tumbarumba Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation28.8 mm (1.1 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Morro Do ChiqueiroBrazilRecord daily precipitation121.2 mm (4.8 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
ThomasgatSouth AfricaRecord daily precipitation81.0 mm (3.2 in)53 of 100 (Notable)
Ferreira Das AlmasBrazilRecord daily precipitation79.5 mm (3.1 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
IrapuatoMexicoRecord high maximum temperature30.0 C (86.0 F)52 of 100 (Notable)
BeiraMozambiqueRecord daily precipitation132.1 mm (5.2 in)52 of 100 (Notable)
Tongio (Brooklands)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)51 of 100 (Notable)
Darwin Botanic GardensAustraliaRecord daily precipitation45.8 mm (1.8 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Kinglake West (Wallaby Creek)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation29.6 mm (1.2 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Mt ShastaUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall44.2 cm (17.4 in)50 of 100 (Notable)
Ivanhoe StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation70.0 mm (2.8 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
TejupaBrazilRecord daily precipitation92.7 mm (3.6 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
Candelaria (Smn)MexicoRecord daily precipitation34.3 mm (1.4 in)49 of 100 (Notable)
LowellUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature14.4 C (57.9 F)49 of 100 (Notable)
Sunny Corner (Snow Line)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation26.0 mm (1.0 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Holbrook (Glenfalloch)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation44.0 mm (1.7 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
ArchertonAustraliaRecord daily precipitation58.6 mm (2.3 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Grobelershoop (Pol)South AfricaRecord daily precipitation48.0 mm (1.9 in)48 of 100 (Notable)
Kia OraAustraliaRecord daily precipitation81.2 mm (3.2 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Angellala Downs HomesteadAustraliaRecord daily precipitation47.0 mm (1.9 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Tingha (Crystal Hill)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation43.0 mm (1.7 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Kenhardt (Pol)South AfricaRecord daily precipitation46.5 mm (1.8 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
TridentUnited StatesRecord snow depth17.8 cm (7.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
BendUnited StatesRecord snow depth22.9 cm (9.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
IbapahUnited StatesRecord daily snowfall10.2 cm (4.0 in)47 of 100 (Notable)
Old FaithfulUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-32.2 C (-26.0 F)47 of 100 (Notable)
Towong UpperAustraliaRecord daily precipitation39.0 mm (1.5 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
ShelleyAustraliaRecord daily precipitation34.6 mm (1.4 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
WeltevredenSouth AfricaRecord daily precipitation31.5 mm (1.2 in)46 of 100 (Notable)
Big TimberUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-27.2 C (-17.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Pahrump 4 NWUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature11.1 C (52.0 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
NorthfieldUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature9.4 C (48.9 F)46 of 100 (Notable)
Georgetown Post OfficeAustraliaRecord high minimum temperature26.0 C (78.8 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
Rio SaladoMexicoRecord high minimum temperature15.0 C (59.0 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
MojaveUnited StatesRecord low minimum temperature-3.3 C (26.1 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
Castle RockUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature-6.7 C (19.9 F)45 of 100 (Notable)
McGillUnited StatesRecord snow depth10.2 cm (4.0 in)45 of 100 (Notable)
LimbunyaAustraliaRecord daily precipitation58.0 mm (2.3 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
Binda Post OfficeAustraliaRecord daily precipitation25.8 mm (1.0 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
Noonbah (Yammacoona)AustraliaRecord daily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
Ascencion (Smn)MexicoRecord high minimum temperature10.6 C (51.1 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Clearlake 4 SEUnited StatesRecord daily precipitation49.0 mm (1.9 in)44 of 100 (Notable)
NewmanUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature12.8 C (55.0 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
GardinerUnited StatesRecord high maximum temperature10.6 C (51.1 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Crystal Springs Exp STNUnited StatesRecord low maximum temperature13.3 C (55.9 F)44 of 100 (Notable)
Kimberley Res.StationAustraliaRecord daily precipitation60.0 mm (2.4 in)43 of 100 (Notable)

Counts by Type and Timescale

4,433 records
Records on 29 February 1996 by type Records set or tied on 29 February 1996 by type: Highest daily maximum 381, Lowest daily maximum 1,097, Highest daily minimum 323, Lowest daily minimum 822, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,571, Heaviest daily snowfall 64, Deepest snow cover 175. 05001,0001,5002,000Highest daily maximum: 381Lowest daily maximum: 1,097Highest daily minimum: 323Lowest daily minimum: 822Heaviest daily rainfall: 1,571Heaviest daily snowfall: 64Deepest snow cover: 175Max highMax lowMin highMin lowRainSnowDepth
Records set or tied on 29 February 1996 by type: Highest daily maximum 381, Lowest daily maximum 1,097, Highest daily minimum 323, Lowest daily minimum 822, Heaviest daily rainfall 1,571, Heaviest daily snowfall 64, Deepest snow cover 175.
Records on 29 February 1996 by type
Record typeRecords
Highest daily maximum381
Lowest daily maximum1,097
Highest daily minimum323
Lowest daily minimum822
Heaviest daily rainfall1,571
Heaviest daily snowfall64
Deepest snow cover175
Records on 29 February 1996 by timescale Records on 29 February 1996 by timescale: all-time 5, monthly 41, daily 4,387. 02,0004,0006,000all-time: 5monthly: 41daily: 4,387all-timemonthlydaily
Records on 29 February 1996 by timescale: all-time 5, monthly 41, daily 4,387.
Records on 29 February 1996 by timescale
TimescaleRecords
all-time5
monthly41
daily4,387

How Much Records Were Beaten By

3,552 broken records
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 1996 Margins by which the 3,552 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 482.0. Ties are not counted. 01,0002,0003,0004,0000 to 100: 3,485100 to 200: 43200 to 300: 17300 to 400: 3400 to 500: 40 to 100100 to 200200 to 300300 to 400400 to 500
Margins by which the 3,552 broken records beat the old ones, in degrees Celsius for temperature and millimetres for precipitation and snow; the largest margin was 482.0. Ties are not counted.
Histogram of margins by which records were beaten on 29 February 1996
MarginRecords
0 to 1003,485
100 to 20043
200 to 30017
300 to 4003
400 to 5004

Top 20 by Significance

29 February 1996
Top 20 records on 29 February 1996 by significance
DateStationRecordValueBeat old record byOld record stoodSignificance
29 February 1996Floraville Downs Station, AUdaily rain90.7 mm (3.6 in)89.9 mm (3.5 in)99 years78 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Vilsandi, EEdaily snow depth34.0 cm (13.4 in)24.0 cm (9.4 in)72 years68 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Miepoll South, AUdaily rain34.4 mm (1.4 in)34.4 mm (1.4 in)92 years66 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Brakpan, ZAdaily rain62.5 mm (2.5 in)52.3 mm (2.1 in)64 years66 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Barrow AP, USdaily snowfall5.1 cm (2.0 in)5.1 cm (2.0 in)80 years66 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Napoopoo 28, USdaily rain61.5 mm (2.4 in)56.2 mm (2.2 in)52 years64 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Cuernavaca, MXmonthly rain54.4 mm (2.1 in)41.4 mm (1.6 in)28 years62 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Upington Agr., ZAall-time rain84.0 mm (3.3 in)24.0 mm (0.9 in)42 years60 of 100 (Major)
29 February 1996Pavillion, USdaily snow depth25.4 cm (10.0 in)17.8 cm (7.0 in)76 years59 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Corryong (Parish Lane), AUdaily rain39.6 mm (1.6 in)24.1 mm (0.9 in)80 years57 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Reitfontein, ZAmonthly rain83.0 mm (3.3 in)23.3 mm (0.9 in)60 years57 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Urana Post Office, AUdaily rain35.4 mm (1.4 in)33.6 mm (1.3 in)60 years55 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Butchers Ridge, AUdaily rain36.6 mm (1.4 in)36.6 mm (1.4 in)60 years55 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Batlow Post Office, AUdaily rain26.0 mm (1.0 in)25.2 mm (1.0 in)80 years53 of 100 (Notable)
29 February 1996Mundarlo (Yabtree), AUdaily rain24.0 mm (0.9 in)24.0 mm (0.9 in)115 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1996Walwa, AUdaily rain24.2 mm (1.0 in)24.2 mm (1.0 in)107 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1996Captains Flat (Foxlow St), AUdaily rain22.6 mm (0.9 in)21.1 mm (0.8 in)92 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1996Adelong Post Office, AUdaily rain16.8 mm (0.7 in)16.8 mm (0.7 in)111 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1996Jerilderie (Pooginook), AUdaily rain13.8 mm (0.5 in)13.8 mm (0.5 in)103 years20 of 100 (Routine)
29 February 1996Bungendore (Gidleigh), AUdaily rain21.0 mm (0.8 in)13.9 mm (0.5 in)107 years20 of 100 (Routine)

Significance is a score from 0 to 100 combining margin, the age of the old record and the length of the station's record. How it is computed.

The Same Date in Other Years

1796 to 1996
Records on 02-29 in each year Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 1996. 1996 had 4,433 records. 02,0004,0006,0001796: 21808: 21836: 11848: 21864: 21868: 81872: 41876: 51880: 41884: 61888: 121892: 61896: 101904: 731908: 741912: 1491916: 1411920: 2161924: 5471928: 5751932: 1,6171936: 8451940: 2,0331944: 1,3841948: 1,9001952: 1,3581956: 1,5921960: 3,7381964: 2,0711968: 2,6311972: 3,7321976: 3,7011980: 3,9691984: 3,8061988: 3,3431992: 3,3581996: 4,4332000: 4,2972004: 4,4312008: 4,6292012: 5,1842016: 2,2082020: 1,6262024: 2,341179618681888191219321952197219922012
Records set or tied on this calendar date in each year from 1796 to 1996. 1996 had 4,433 records.
Counts for years before the ledger starts come from the same station rules.
Records on 02-29 in each year
YearRecords
17962
18082
18361
18482
18642
18688
18724
18765
18804
18846
188812
18926
189610
190473
190874
1912149
1916141
1920216
1924547
1928575
19321,617
1936845
19402,033
19441,384
19481,900
19521,358
19561,592
19603,738
19642,071
19682,631
19723,732
19763,701
19803,969
19843,806
19883,343
19923,358
19964,433
20004,297
20044,431
20084,629
20125,184
20162,208
20201,626
20242,341

Download the Data

  • Data for records on 1996-02-29: CSV or JSON. Field meanings are on the data page.

Sources: Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Made with Natural Earth. Public domain map data. Borders are Natural Earth's de facto depiction. Data as of 2026-10-17 (17 October 2026). Records are computed by this site and are not official.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-16).