Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023

Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023: 202 records at 47 stations, peak on 13 March 2023. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 set or tied 202 station records at 47 stations.
  • It ran from 1 March 2023 to 25 March 2023 (25 days) and its peak day was 13 March 2023.
  • Status: closed.
  • Buenos Aires Observ set a daily record high minimum temperature of 27.6 C (81.7 F) on 14 March 2023.
  • The busiest day was 12 March 2023 with 32 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 97 years.

Footprint

1 to 25 March 2023
Footprint of Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 The area covered by Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 is outlined, with 9 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 is outlined, with 9 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature27.6 C (81.7 F)2023-03-14
Ministro PistariniRecord high minimum temperature28.2 C (82.8 F)2023-03-12
Pehuajo AeroRecord high maximum temperature39.0 C (102.2 F)2023-03-13
Laboulaye AeroRecord high maximum temperature38.5 C (101.3 F)2023-03-12
Gobernador CastelloRecord high minimum temperature22.6 C (72.7 F)2023-03-12
Carrasco IntlRecord high minimum temperature23.6 C (74.5 F)2023-03-12
Cordoba AeroRecord high maximum temperature36.5 C (97.7 F)2023-03-14
La Rioja Aero.Record high minimum temperature24.4 C (75.9 F)2023-03-22
La PlataRecord high minimum temperature24.2 C (75.6 F)2023-03-01

Records per Day

Peak day 32
Records per day during Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 Records set or tied each day from 1 March 2023 to 25 March 2023. The most in one day was 32 on 12 March 2023. 0 10 20 30 40 03-0103-0403-0903-1203-1503-1803-2103-24
Records set or tied each day from 1 March 2023 to 25 March 2023. The most in one day was 32 on 12 March 2023.
Records per day during Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023
DateRecords
2023-03-015
2023-03-025
2023-03-033
2023-03-045
2023-03-067
2023-03-074
2023-03-092
2023-03-109
2023-03-1114
2023-03-1232
2023-03-1332
2023-03-1421
2023-03-158
2023-03-164
2023-03-179
2023-03-1810
2023-03-199
2023-03-205
2023-03-214
2023-03-226
2023-03-235
2023-03-242
2023-03-251

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 ranked by margin
Gobernador Castello, 03-124.6 C (8.3 F)
Pehuajo Aero, 03-133.3 C (5.9 F)
Cordoba Aero, 03-142.9 C (5.2 F)
Buenos Aires Observ, 03-142.6 C (4.7 F)
Ministro Pistarini, 03-062.1 C (3.8 F)
La Rioja Aero., 03-221.8 C (3.2 F)
Laboulaye Aero, 03-121.6 C (2.9 F)
Pehuajo Aero, 03-061.5 C (2.7 F)
Buenos Aires Observ, 03-061.3 C (2.3 F)
Buenos Aires Observ, 03-151.1 C (2.0 F)
Buenos Aires Observ, 03-111.0 C (1.8 F)
La Plata, 03-121.0 C (1.8 F)
Pehuajo Aero, 03-020.7 C (1.3 F)
Carrasco Intl, 03-120.6 C (1.1 F)
Buenos Aires Observ, 03-020.4 C (0.7 F)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 202 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 25 50 75 100 0.02.04.06.08.0 Margin (C) Years the old record stood
202 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023
Margin (C)Years the old record stood
2.697
0.170
1.392
0.492
1.170
1.066
0.342
0.220
0.370
1.668
3.357
1.860
2.957
0.742
4.648
0.642
1.560
2.154
0.242
1.00
0.266
0.266
0.366
3.128
6.513
1.056
1.053
2.744
3.044
1.442
1.057
2.942
3.045
4.928
0.558
0.854
0.953
0.160
2.728
0.756
1.942
0.856
2.042
0.353
0.819
3.729
4.821
1.642
1.940
0.90
1.542
5.08
0.424
2.134
1.738
1.342
0.350
2.534
2.021
2.729
2.930
0.346
0.644
1.536
2.729
0.336
2.728
0.842
1.442
0.549
1.242
2.528
1.242
0.248
0.742
1.834
0.542
0.144
0.742
0.342
0.644
2.525
2.228
3.921
3.410
2.521
1.429
0.242
1.428
1.136
2.521
0.442
0.542
1.929
0.742
0.642
2.525
0.20
0.60
0.70
2.420
2.420
0.342
2.612
0.928
0.430
0.929
1.229
1.821
0.60
0.60
0.734
1.421
0.134
0.330
0.230
1.220
0.328
0.924
0.829
1.520
1.621
2.117
1.224
1.321
1.324
1.221
0.921
1.121
0.821
2.210
2.68
0.329
2.58
1.220
1.221
1.322
1.321
3.38
0.617
1.516
1.022
2.62
2.18
0.720
0.624
0.820
0.921
1.020
0.820
0.821
0.921
0.921
0.229
1.612
0.220
2.82
0.520
1.610
2.45
1.812
0.424
0.116
2.22
0.120
0.916
0.121
0.78
1.52
0.214
0.21
0.613
0.516
2.12
0.110
0.78
0.84
0.98
0.612
0.512
0.510
0.510
0.610
0.312
0.110
0.74
0.512
0.410
0.110
0.48
0.68
0.90
0.46
0.92
0.30
0.42
0.22
0.62
0.52
0.32

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 compared with similar events
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 16 January to 14 February 20249,869 records
Heat wave in United States, 28 January to 24 February 20266,528 records
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 24 May to 19 June 20205,047 records
Heat wave in United States and Mexico, 26 March to 17 April 20213,669 records
Heat wave in Germany and 49 other countries, 18 December 2021 to 15 January 20223,626 records
Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023 (this event)202 records

Every Record Set

20 of 202
Every record set or tied during Heat wave in Argentina and 4 other countries, 1 to 25 March 2023, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2023-03-01La PlataRecord high minimum temperature24.2 C (75.6 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)4227 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-02Buenos Aires ObservRecord high maximum temperature37.6 C (99.7 F)0.4 C (0.7 F)9238 of 100 (Notable)
2023-03-02Pehuajo AeroRecord high maximum temperature38.4 C (101.1 F)0.7 C (1.3 F)4229 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-03Buenos Aires ObservRecord high maximum temperature38.0 C (100.4 F)0.1 C (0.2 F)7041 of 100 (Notable)
2023-03-06Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature24.8 C (76.6 F)1.3 C (2.3 F)9240 of 100 (Notable)
2023-03-06Pehuajo AeroRecord high maximum temperature37.9 C (100.2 F)1.5 C (2.7 F)6027 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-06Ministro PistariniRecord high minimum temperature24.3 C (75.7 F)2.1 C (3.8 F)5427 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-11Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature25.5 C (77.9 F)1.0 C (1.8 F)6632 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature28.0 C (82.4 F)0.3 C (0.5 F)4232 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12Ministro PistariniRecord high minimum temperature28.2 C (82.8 F)0.2 C (0.4 F)2032 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12Laboulaye AeroRecord high maximum temperature38.5 C (101.3 F)1.6 C (2.9 F)6830 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12Gobernador CastelloRecord high minimum temperature22.6 C (72.7 F)4.6 C (8.3 F)4829 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12Carrasco IntlRecord high minimum temperature23.6 C (74.5 F)0.6 C (1.1 F)4229 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-12La PlataRecord high minimum temperature27.0 C (80.6 F)1.0 C (1.8 F)027 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-13Pehuajo AeroRecord high maximum temperature39.0 C (102.2 F)3.3 C (5.9 F)5730 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-14Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature27.6 C (81.7 F)2.6 C (4.7 F)9745 of 100 (Notable)
2023-03-14Cordoba AeroRecord high maximum temperature36.5 C (97.7 F)2.9 C (5.2 F)5729 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-15Buenos Aires ObservRecord high maximum temperature37.0 C (98.6 F)1.1 C (2.0 F)7034 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-16Buenos Aires ObservRecord high minimum temperature24.1 C (75.4 F)0.3 C (0.5 F)7031 of 100 (Routine)
2023-03-22La Rioja Aero.Record high minimum temperature24.4 C (75.9 F)1.8 C (3.2 F)6029 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 202 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.