Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019

Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019: 887 records at 680 stations, peak on 14 March 2019. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 set or tied 887 station records at 680 stations.
  • It ran from 12 March 2019 to 19 March 2019 (8 days) and its peak day was 14 March 2019.
  • Status: closed.
  • Schaesberg set a monthly record daily precipitation of 48.3 mm (1.9 in) on 15 March 2019.
  • The busiest day was 14 March 2019 with 227 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 159 years.

Footprint

12 to 19 March 2019
Footprint of Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 The area covered by Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
SchaesbergRecord daily precipitation48.3 mm (1.9 in)2019-03-15
Lille-LesquinRecord daily precipitation28.7 mm (1.1 in)2019-03-14
HudiksvallRecord daily precipitation31.9 mm (1.3 in)2019-03-17
HedrumRecord daily precipitation34.7 mm (1.4 in)2019-03-12
MelsomRecord daily precipitation43.0 mm (1.7 in)2019-03-12
MontabaurRecord daily precipitation38.4 mm (1.5 in)2019-03-15
EbrachRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)2019-03-15
DelsboRecord daily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)2019-03-17
Kaisersbach-CronhutteRecord daily precipitation37.1 mm (1.5 in)2019-03-15
Kleiner Feldberg/TaunusRecord daily precipitation26.0 mm (1.0 in)2019-03-15
BeitoRecord daily precipitation22.2 mm (0.9 in)2019-03-12
BiriRecord daily precipitation21.6 mm (0.9 in)2019-03-12
Vang I ValdresRecord daily precipitation18.0 mm (0.7 in)2019-03-12
RaulandRecord daily precipitation21.8 mm (0.9 in)2019-03-12
Weilerswist-LommersumRecord daily precipitation19.7 mm (0.8 in)2019-03-15
HelgolandRecord daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)2019-03-16
EggebekRecord daily precipitation23.6 mm (0.9 in)2019-03-16
Rodkallen_ARecord daily precipitation10.9 mm (0.4 in)2019-03-16
Luhanka TammijarviRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)2019-03-17
OstanvikRecord daily precipitation19.0 mm (0.7 in)2019-03-17

Records per Day

Peak day 227
Records per day during Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 Records set or tied each day from 12 March 2019 to 19 March 2019. The most in one day was 227 on 14 March 2019. 0 63 125 188 250 03-1203-1303-1403-1503-1603-1703-1803-19
Records set or tied each day from 12 March 2019 to 19 March 2019. The most in one day was 227 on 14 March 2019.
Records per day during Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019
DateRecords
2019-03-1298
2019-03-13102
2019-03-14227
2019-03-15178
2019-03-1696
2019-03-17159
2019-03-1825
2019-03-192

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 ranked by margin
Melsom, 03-1231.0 mm (1.2 in)
Schaesberg, 03-1524.2 mm (1.0 in)
Hudiksvall, 03-1722.5 mm (0.9 in)
Kaisersbach-Cronhutte, 03-1519.3 mm (0.8 in)
Delsbo, 03-1718.8 mm (0.7 in)
Eggebek, 03-1618.0 mm (0.7 in)
Hedrum, 03-1217.2 mm (0.7 in)
Lille-Lesquin, 03-1417.0 mm (0.7 in)
Ebrach, 03-1516.0 mm (0.6 in)
Kleiner Feldberg/Taunus, 03-1515.6 mm (0.6 in)
Helgoland, 03-1614.0 mm (0.6 in)
Beito, 03-1213.6 mm (0.5 in)
Weilerswist-Lommersum, 03-1512.3 mm (0.5 in)
Montabaur, 03-1511.2 mm (0.4 in)
Rauland, 03-1210.4 mm (0.4 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 500 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 50 100 150 200 015304560 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
500 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
1488
9108
2438
1769
2361
1088
10108
17108
3158
1456
1177
1650
1244
1936
1048
941
1040
1840
1958
1650
2109
666
1458
1440
870
1824
1336
5520
398
1344
1740
1740
1158
5159
3029
1250
1054
1269
3108
2017
1869
1244
661
598
1137
969
584
1144
1417
1524
3124
950
661
358
1430
972
1917
178
269
144
2421
950
5101
1413
844
850
3142
1530
541
1341
748
1878
1740
1420
2129
841
657
1129
924
134
748
1320
1274
581
910
950
1624
768
644
1836
2108
718
850
478
669
1426
829
1429
569
1324
910
451
669
1130
263
724
1336
340
1040
910
960
652
640
1017
810
553
569
185
841
1217
561
557
924
648
569
641
641
652
1317
1024
669
2336
239
353
184
469
1424
1324
1024
540
924
469
469
740
650
1018
840
149
569
353
457
812
74
1213
640
640
540
2230
824
1538
832
930
457
650
824
338
918
272
2017
1017
710
440
1224
624
448
71
172
1124
553
918
460
624
416
168
529
252
650
829
824
914
169
348
448
441
444
269
921
1026
1230
078

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019 (this event)887 records

Every Record Set

20 of 887
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in Sweden and 13 other countries, 12 to 19 March 2019, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2019-03-12HedrumRecord daily precipitation34.7 mm (1.4 in)17.2 mm (0.7 in)10863 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-12MelsomRecord daily precipitation43.0 mm (1.7 in)31.0 mm (1.2 in)5863 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-12BeitoRecord daily precipitation22.2 mm (0.9 in)13.6 mm (0.5 in)8820 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-12BiriRecord daily precipitation21.6 mm (0.9 in)9.5 mm (0.37 in)10820 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-12Vang I ValdresRecord daily precipitation18.0 mm (0.7 in)9.0 mm (0.35 in)10820 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-12RaulandRecord daily precipitation21.8 mm (0.9 in)10.4 mm (0.4 in)8820 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-14Lille-LesquinRecord daily precipitation28.7 mm (1.1 in)17.0 mm (0.7 in)6967 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-15SchaesbergRecord daily precipitation48.3 mm (1.9 in)24.2 mm (1.0 in)3868 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-15MontabaurRecord daily precipitation38.4 mm (1.5 in)11.2 mm (0.4 in)7762 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-15EbrachRecord daily precipitation27.9 mm (1.1 in)16.0 mm (0.6 in)5061 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-15Kaisersbach-CronhutteRecord daily precipitation37.1 mm (1.5 in)19.3 mm (0.8 in)5856 of 100 (Notable)
2019-03-15Kleiner Feldberg/TaunusRecord daily precipitation26.0 mm (1.0 in)15.6 mm (0.6 in)5056 of 100 (Notable)
2019-03-15Weilerswist-LommersumRecord daily precipitation19.7 mm (0.8 in)12.3 mm (0.5 in)4420 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-16HelgolandRecord daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)14.0 mm (0.6 in)5620 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-16EggebekRecord daily precipitation23.6 mm (0.9 in)18.0 mm (0.7 in)4020 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-16Rodkallen_ARecord daily precipitation10.9 mm (0.4 in)9.3 mm (0.37 in)4120 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-17HudiksvallRecord daily precipitation31.9 mm (1.3 in)22.5 mm (0.9 in)6165 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-17DelsboRecord daily precipitation25.0 mm (1.0 in)18.8 mm (0.7 in)3661 of 100 (Major)
2019-03-17Luhanka TammijarviRecord daily precipitation16.0 mm (0.6 in)10.2 mm (0.4 in)4020 of 100 (Routine)
2019-03-17OstanvikRecord daily precipitation19.0 mm (0.7 in)10.2 mm (0.4 in)4820 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 887 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.