Built 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026)

Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020

Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020: 141 records at 136 stations, peak on 23 November 2020. Closed.

Data as of . Last revised (2026-10-17).

Key Facts

  • Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 set or tied 141 station records at 136 stations.
  • It ran from 22 November 2020 to 24 November 2020 (3 days) and its peak day was 23 November 2020.
  • Status: closed.
  • Cressy set a daily record precipitation of 42.0 mm (1.7 in) on 23 November 2020.
  • The busiest day was 23 November 2020 with 105 records.
  • The oldest broken record in the ranked list had stood for 113 years.

Footprint

22 to 24 November 2020
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type.
The area covered by Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 is outlined, with 20 of the stations that set records marked, coloured by record type. Made with Natural Earth.
Footprint of Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020: stations that set records in the event
StationTypeValueDate
CressyRecord daily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)2020-11-23
Yatchaw (Amaroo)Record daily precipitation35.5 mm (1.4 in)2020-11-23
Cheltenham Kingston CentreRecord daily precipitation45.0 mm (1.8 in)2020-11-23
Little River (Mount Rothwell)Record daily precipitation42.4 mm (1.7 in)2020-11-23
Derrinallum (Post Office)Record daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)2020-11-23
Willaura (Main Street)Record daily precipitation35.2 mm (1.4 in)2020-11-23
Lismore (Post Office)Record daily precipitation39.2 mm (1.5 in)2020-11-23
Oakleigh (Metropolitan Golf ClRecord daily precipitation53.4 mm (2.1 in)2020-11-23
Ballarat AerodromeRecord daily precipitation40.8 mm (1.6 in)2020-11-23
JindivickRecord daily precipitation44.6 mm (1.8 in)2020-11-23
Avalon AirportRecord daily precipitation54.0 mm (2.1 in)2020-11-23
Rokewood (Wurrook South)Record daily precipitation40.2 mm (1.6 in)2020-11-23
Wymah (Gwandallen)Record daily precipitation26.4 mm (1.0 in)2020-11-24
Springvale (Sandown)Record daily precipitation46.0 mm (1.8 in)2020-11-23
CreswickRecord daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)2020-11-23
Little RiverRecord daily precipitation47.4 mm (1.9 in)2020-11-23
BuxtonRecord daily precipitation47.2 mm (1.9 in)2020-11-23
Old Junee (Millbank)Record daily precipitation17.0 mm (0.7 in)2020-11-23
Bowning (Wanganui)Record daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)2020-11-23
Balldale Post OfficeRecord daily precipitation21.0 mm (0.8 in)2020-11-24

Records per Day

Peak day 105
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 Records set or tied each day from 22 November 2020 to 24 November 2020. The most in one day was 105 on 23 November 2020. 0 30 60 90 120 11-2211-2311-24
Records set or tied each day from 22 November 2020 to 24 November 2020. The most in one day was 105 on 23 November 2020.
Records per day during Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020
DateRecords
2020-11-222
2020-11-23105
2020-11-2434

Top Records by Margin

Margin over the record replaced
Top records of Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 ranked by margin
Avalon Airport, 11-2335.8 mm (1.4 in)
Oakleigh (Metropolitan Golf Cl, 11-2332.0 mm (1.3 in)
Springvale (Sandown), 11-2329.0 mm (1.1 in)
Buxton, 11-2328.4 mm (1.1 in)
Derrinallum (Post Office), 11-2325.6 mm (1.0 in)
Ballarat Aerodrome, 11-2323.6 mm (0.9 in)
Cressy, 11-2322.2 mm (0.9 in)
Little River, 11-2321.2 mm (0.8 in)
Rokewood (Wurrook South), 11-2320.6 mm (0.8 in)
Creswick, 11-2319.2 mm (0.8 in)
Lismore (Post Office), 11-2318.2 mm (0.7 in)
Jindivick, 11-2314.4 mm (0.6 in)
Cheltenham Kingston Centre, 11-2312.2 mm (0.5 in)
Little River (Mount Rothwell), 11-2311.9 mm (0.5 in)
Yatchaw (Amaroo), 11-2310.9 mm (0.4 in)

Margin is how far the new value is beyond the record it replaced. Ties are not shown.

Margin Against Age of the Broken Record

Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 141 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right. 0 30 60 90 120 010203040 Margin (mm) Years the old record stood
141 records plotted by how far they beat the old record (across) and how many years the old record had stood (up). Long standing records beaten by a wide margin sit in the top right.
Margin against age of the broken record in Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020
Margin (mm)Years the old record stood
2278
11113
12103
12104
2652
9103
1845
1196
322
2411
1096
1480
3611
2132
7103
2932
1945
2132
2832
5103
4103
4113
4106
4103
590
2832
878
2106
2104
680
2032
680
396
296
296
262
196
578
1045
573
280
1412
1232
1811
745
1432
1032
852
2311
1032
178
830
232
236
1633
841
1332
162
1612
1132
1032
142
162
932
345
511
1032
448
541
248
1013
828
1012
917
332
148
717
104
611
817
532
228
132
132
148
713
341
92
241
530
141
1113
432
146
1212
62
333
517
413
811
54
236
028
217
313
132
032
517
332
132
52
032
42
217
132
124
613
032
517
29
84
417
132
122
64
317
317
217
44
117
12
017
02
213
217
217
212
111
09
16
14

Compared With Other Events

Station records per event
Station records in Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 compared with similar events
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 23 February to 15 March 20192,223 records
Extreme rain in United States, 3 to 19 January 20242,133 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 7 to 26 March 20212,099 records
Extreme rain in United States and Mexico, 29 September to 19 October 20181,970 records
Extreme rain in United States, 19 December 2022 to 13 January 20231,941 records
Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020 (this event)141 records

Every Record Set

20 of 141
Every record set or tied during Extreme rain in Australia, 22 to 24 November 2020, in date order
DateStationRecordValueMarginYears stoodSignificance
2020-11-23CressyRecord daily precipitation42.0 mm (1.7 in)22.2 mm (0.9 in)7863 of 100 (Major)
2020-11-23Yatchaw (Amaroo)Record daily precipitation35.5 mm (1.4 in)10.9 mm (0.4 in)11355 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Cheltenham Kingston CentreRecord daily precipitation45.0 mm (1.8 in)12.2 mm (0.5 in)10354 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Little River (Mount Rothwell)Record daily precipitation42.4 mm (1.7 in)11.9 mm (0.5 in)10454 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Derrinallum (Post Office)Record daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)25.6 mm (1.0 in)5254 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Willaura (Main Street)Record daily precipitation35.2 mm (1.4 in)8.8 mm (0.35 in)10352 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Lismore (Post Office)Record daily precipitation39.2 mm (1.5 in)18.2 mm (0.7 in)4551 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Oakleigh (Metropolitan Golf ClRecord daily precipitation53.4 mm (2.1 in)32.0 mm (1.3 in)249 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Ballarat AerodromeRecord daily precipitation40.8 mm (1.6 in)23.6 mm (0.9 in)1149 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23JindivickRecord daily precipitation44.6 mm (1.8 in)14.4 mm (0.6 in)8048 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Avalon AirportRecord daily precipitation54.0 mm (2.1 in)35.8 mm (1.4 in)1148 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Rokewood (Wurrook South)Record daily precipitation40.2 mm (1.6 in)20.6 mm (0.8 in)3248 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Springvale (Sandown)Record daily precipitation46.0 mm (1.8 in)29.0 mm (1.1 in)3247 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23CreswickRecord daily precipitation35.0 mm (1.4 in)19.2 mm (0.8 in)4547 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Little RiverRecord daily precipitation47.4 mm (1.9 in)21.2 mm (0.8 in)3246 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23BuxtonRecord daily precipitation47.2 mm (1.9 in)28.4 mm (1.1 in)3246 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-23Old Junee (Millbank)Record daily precipitation17.0 mm (0.7 in)5.1 mm (0.20 in)10320 of 100 (Routine)
2020-11-23Bowning (Wanganui)Record daily precipitation22.6 mm (0.9 in)6.9 mm (0.27 in)10320 of 100 (Routine)
2020-11-24Wymah (Gwandallen)Record daily precipitation26.4 mm (1.0 in)10.1 mm (0.4 in)9648 of 100 (Notable)
2020-11-24Balldale Post OfficeRecord daily precipitation21.0 mm (0.8 in)10.8 mm (0.4 in)9620 of 100 (Routine)

The daily ledgers keep a limited number of records per day, so this list has 20 of the 141 records the event counts. The counts above use the full total.

Related Headlines

Third party news, headline and link only

Download the Data

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Global Historical Climatology Network Daily (GHCN-Daily). Records are computed by World Extreme Weather Monitor and are not official NOAA products. (US Government open data (NOAA NCEI)) Data as of 2026-10-17. Events are found by this site from station records and are not official designations. Records are provisional until reprocessed.